Spiriva (Tiotropium Bromide) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Spiriva 18mcg 90 $230.00 Add To Cart
Spiriva
Dosage: 18mcg
Quantity: 90
Price: $230.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Tiotropium Bromide Tiotropium Bromide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Rotacap
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tiotropium bromide 18mcg 60 $37.00 Add To Cart
Tiotropium bromide 18mcg 90 $48.00 Add To Cart
Tiotropium bromide
Dosage: 18mcg
Quantity: 60
Price: $37.00
Tiotropium bromide
Dosage: 18mcg
Quantity: 90
Price: $48.00

Spiriva Handihaler (tiotropium) Indications

Spiriva Handihaler, generic name tiotropium, is an oral prescription inhaler used as a long-term maintenance treatment for bronchospasm caused by chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), which includes emphysema or chronic bronchitis. Spiriva Handihaler also reduces COPD exacerbations.

Spiriva Handihaler is an anticholinergic agent that acts primarily by inhibiting M3-receptors in smooth muscle, which can lead to bronchodilation. By opening the airways, one can breathe more efficiently.

Spiriva Handihaler (tiotropium) Uses and Dosage

It is necessary to read the medication guide prior to using Spiriva Handihaler. Use Spiriva Handihaler exactly as instructed at all times.

Spiriva Handihaler is typically inhaled by mouth once daily, yet can be prescribed more based on the recommendation of your physician. Keep taking this medication for as long as is prescribed by your doctor.

How to use the Spiriva Handihaler:

  1. Open the lid of the device by pressing the green button and pull the lid back until you see the white mouthpiece.
  2. Open the mouthpiece by pulling the ridge up until you see the clear chamber.
  3. Open a capsule and put it in the chamber. Note that this capsule should not be swallowed.
  4. Close the mouthpiece firmly until you hear a click.
  5. Hold the inhalation device upwards and press the green button firmly. Then, let go of the button.
  6. Breathe out fully, away from the inhaler.
  7. Put the inhaler inside your mouth. Make sure that your airway is not blocked by your teeth or tongue.
  8. Inhale steadily and deeply through the mouth. At this point, you should hear or feel the capsule vibrate.
  9. Remove the device from your mouth and hold your breath for 5-10 seconds.
  10. Wait 30 seconds and repeat steps 6-9 for another inhalation. Each capsule should be inhaled twice. (One capsule will provide two full inhalations.)
  11. Remove the used capsule from the chamber and dispose of it accordingly.

Spiriva Handihaler (tiotropium) Side Effects

Some of the common side effects of Spiriva Handihaler are:

  • Dry mouth
  • Throat irritation
  • Constipation
  • Dizziness

The side effects should be mild, yet if they worsen then please seek medical help.

Serious Side Effects

Some of the severe adverse effects of Spiriva Handihaler may include:

  • Worsening breathing problems
  • Difficult or painful urination
  • Fast heartbeat
  • Eye pain
  • Vision changes

If these adverse reactions occur, then report them to your doctor immediately.

Allergic Reaction

You should not use Spiriva Handihaler if you have an allergy to tiotropium, ipratropium, atropine, or other belladonna-type medications. Seek emergency assistance if an allergy develops while using this prescription medication. Signs of an allergy include:

  • Itching
  • Swelling of the face and neck
  • Hives
  • Rashes
  • Swollen lymph nodes
  • Difficulty breathing
  • Wheezing
  • Severe dizziness

Spiriva Handihaler (tiotropium) Cautions

Using Spiriva Handihaler may be contraindicated for patients with the following medical history:

  • Kidney disease
  • Dysuria
  • Glaucoma

Those who are pregnant must use Spiriva Handihaler only if the benefits outweigh the risks. It is undetermined if this product can cause harm to fetal development during pregnancy.

It is also unknown if the active or inactive contents of Spiriva Handihaler can pass into breast milk. Know all the risks prior to using this medication while breastfeeding.

Spiriva Handihaler (tiotropium) Form and Strength

Spiriva Handihaler prescription medication is available in the following strengths:

  • Spiriva Handihaler, capsules
    • 18 mcg tiotropium powder

FAQ

Is Spiriva Handihaler a steroid?

Spiriva Handihaler is not a steroid. It is a long-acting antimuscarinic agent that produces a bronchodilation effect.

How long should you use Spiriva?

Spiriva Handihaler prescription inhaler is commonly used as a maintenance treatment. Thus, it is safe to use for an extended period.

When is the best time to take Spiriva?

Spiriva Handihaler may be taken at any time of the day, yet it is necessary to use this inhaler at the same time each day. You may choose a schedule that is most convenient for you.

Will Spiriva Handihaler raise my blood pressure?

Spiriva Handihaler does not usually elevate blood pressure. If it does, you must alert your healthcare provider right away.

 

Resources

https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2009/021395s029lbl.pdf

https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-89062/spiriva-with-handihaler-inhalation/details

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Brand Name:

Spiriva

Scientific Name:

Tiotropium Bromide, Tiotropium bromide

Other Names:

Spiriva, Tiova Rotacap

Strength(s):

18mcg

Quantities Available:

60, 90

Formulation:

Capsule, Rotacap

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Spiriva (Tiotropium Bromide). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Spiriva (Tiotropium Bromide).


Similar Products