Seroquel (Quetiapine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Seroquel

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Seroquel 100mg 90 $61.90 Add To Cart
Seroquel 200mg 90 $141.90 Add To Cart
Seroquel 300mg 90 $129.80 Add To Cart
Seroquel
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $61.90
Seroquel
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $141.90
Seroquel
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $129.80

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Quetiapine Quetiapine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Quetiapine 25mg 100 $21.75 Add To Cart
Quetiapine 50mg 100 $31.00 Add To Cart
Quetiapine 100mg 100 $78.00 Add To Cart
Quetiapine 200mg 50 $36.00 Add To Cart
Quetiapine 200mg 100 $45.00 Add To Cart
Quetiapine 300mg 100 $63.00 Add To Cart
Quetiapine
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $21.75
Quetiapine
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $31.00
Quetiapine
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $78.00
Quetiapine
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 50
Price: $36.00
Quetiapine
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $45.00
Quetiapine
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $63.00

Description

Seroquel: How Does It Work?

Seroquel affects the different neurotransmitters — dopamine and serotonin levels — in the brain. Neurotransmitters are stored in the nerve cells and involve sending messages between nerve cells. Serotonin and dopamine regulate one’s mood, thinking and perception, behavior, and more. Seroquel blocks the receptors in the brain, thus preventing excessive dopamine activity and helping control the symptoms of certain mental health conditions.

Seroquel: Different Medical Conditions It Treats

Seroquel treats a variety of mental health conditions. The medication can treat schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, and unexpected episodes of depression or mania related to bipolar disorder.

Seroquel: How to Use It

The recommended dosage of Seroquel is to take it one, two, or three times each day with or without food or as instructed by your doctor. If your doctor has prescribed you with the extended release formula of Seroquel, you can take it with or without food. If you are taking it with food, eat a light meal. Usually, doctors start their patients at a low dose and then gradually increase it over several weeks.

The prescribed dose may range from 100 mg to 800 mg. You should not chew, crush, or break the medicine, but swallow it with a tall glass of water. In the event you miss taking a dose, take it as soon as you recall it, unless you remember it when it is time to take your next dose. You should never double your dose or take more medicine than prescribed.

Visit your doctor after a few weeks of taking Seroquel to tell them how you feel. It will take several weeks before Seroquel starts working. Even after several weeks you do not see a change in your medical condition, visit your doctor. Your doctor will either increase your dose or prescribe a new medication to you. Keep in mind that it may take 2 to 3 months before you receive the complete benefit of taking Seroquel.

FAQs about Seroquel

Do you have any questions? If you do, here is a list of the three most commonly asked questions about Seroquel:

What Benefits Does Seroquel Offer?

Seroquel can improve concentration and focus and decrease hallucinations. It can help people think more positively and clearly about themselves, decrease nervousness, and encourage them to become more involved in everyday activities. It may also improve their appetite, sleep, mood, and energy level. It can prevent people from experiencing severe mood swings or decrease the number of mood swings they experience.

What Precautions Should You Take?

People need to discuss their medical history with their doctor, especially in the case of liver disease, eye cataracts, low white blood cell count, trouble swallowing, seizure disorder, thyroid issues, intestinal blockage, sleep apnea, high blood pressure, high cholesterol levels, difficulty urinating, and family history of substance abuse.

Do You Need to Follow Any Dietary Instructions?

Discuss with your doctor if you can eat grapefruit and drink grapefruit while taking Seroquel. Your doctor may encourage you to maintain a healthy and balanced diet while you are on this medication. You should also make sure to drink plenty of water while you are taking Seroquel.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Seroquel

Scientific Name:

Quetiapine, Quetiapine Fumarate

Other Names:

Qutan, Seroquel, Qutipin

Strength(s):

50mg, 25mg, 100mg, 300mg, 200mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 50

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Seroquel (Quetiapine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Seroquel (Quetiapine).