Fosamax Plus D (Alendronate/Vitamin D3) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Fosamax Plus D

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Fosamax Plus D70mg/2800IU12$150.00Add To Cart

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Alendronate/Vitamin D3 Alendronate/Vitamin D3

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Alendronate/Vitamin D370mg/5600IU12$76.00Add To Cart

Description

The Fosamax Plus D medication listed above is manufactured by Merck Sharp & Dohme.

Fosamax Plus D is also known as Alendronate/Vitamin D3. You can purchase these and other quality medications from MapleLeafMeds.com. Our online pharmacy allows you to purchase medication 24 hours a day and 7 days a week to serve your health needs. Our products are guaranteed delivered through timely, reliable, and safe shipping. It takes approximately 2 to 4 weeks from the day you order it to arrive at your house.

MapleLeafMeds.com proudly displays its CIPA (Canadian International Pharmacy Association) seal, as well as the Pharmacy Checker seal to signal that we conform to nothing but the highest standards for quality. Our CIPA affiliate pharmacies are recognized globally as the first choice in prescription and non-prescription medicine. MapleLeafMeds.com guarantees the best price for Fosamax Plus D and will beat any other price found on a CIPA website for the same drug by 5 dollars. All orders are encrypted through our SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protection, and backed by the BuySAFE security seal which offers a third-party guarantee of your purchase, and $10,000 in identity theft protection.

A prescription must be provided for Fosamax Plus D as with all prescription medicine here at MapleLeafMeds.com; there are no exceptions. The customer must fax a copy of their prescription and following that the customer must mail the actual original prescription to MapleLeafMeds.com.

If you have any questions regarding medication or basic inquires about MapleLeafMeds.com be sure to contact us in writing. Or, if you need to speak to a live representative you can call our toll free number at 1-800-998-4016, Monday to Friday, 6am to 6pm, and Saturdays from 7am to 4pm.

Fosamax Plus D is designed to slow the rate of bone loss and is prescribed to those suffering from osteoporosis. Fosamax Plus D also contains vitamin D which promotes calcium absorption and aids in the strengthening of the bones. Fosamax Plus D is a bisphosphonate that works by: Reducing the activity of the cells that are the cause of bone loss; Decreases the faster rate that bone loss occurs after menopause or with use of corticosteroid medications; Increases the amount of bone in most patients. These effects are seen as soon as 3 months after therapy with FOSAMAX or FOSAMAX PLUS D has begun.

Store at room temperature. Protect from moisture and heat.

Before using this medicine, tell your health care provider about any of the following: if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding; if you are taking any prescription medicine, nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement; if you have low blood calcium (hypocalcemia); a cancer such as sarcoidosis, leukemia, lymphoma; a vitamin D deficiency; kidney disease; or an ulcer in your stomach or esophagus.

Patients taking this medication have developed bone loss in the jaw (Osteonecrosis of the jaw). If you have cancer and have had treatment for cancer (chemotherapy, radiation, or steroids), you will be more likely to develop Osteonecrosis of the jaw.

How much medicine you take and how often you take it depend on many factors, including the condition being treated and the age and weight of the patient. If you have any questions about the amount and/or frequency of the medicine you are taking, talk with your health care provider. Carefully read the information provided with this medicine and reread it each time you get this prescription refilled. Take this medicine exactly as prescribed by your health care provider. Fosamax Plus D should be taken once a week. Every morning 30 minutes before you eat or drink anything (even take your other medications) take the Fosamax Plus D with a full glass of water (6 to 8 ounces). Do not use mineral water to take this medication, use only plain water. Do not chew, crush, suck or split the Tablet. Swallow the tablet whole. After taking the medication, do not lie down or recline for a minimum of 30 minutes, other than plain water, do not eat or drink anything, and do not take other medications such

Do not take this medicine if you are unable to sit upright or stand for a minimum of 30 minutes. After taking Fosamax Plus D, you are required to stay upright for at least 30 minutes because it can cause serious problems in the stomach or esophagus.

Most severe: Chest pain; difficulty or pain when swallowing; pain or burning under the ribs or in the back; new or worsening heartburn; severe joint, bone, or muscle pain; or jaw pain, numbness, or swelling.

Most common: Headache; mild heartburn, nausea, or stomach upset; diarrhea, gas, or constipation; or mild joint or back pain.

Other: None.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Fosamax Plus D

Scientific Name:

Alendronate/Vitamin D3

Other Names:

Fosavance, Alendronate Cholecalciferol

Strength(s):

70mg/2800IU, 70mg/5600IU

Quantities Available:

12

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Fosamax Plus D (Alendronate/Vitamin D3). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Fosamax Plus D (Alendronate/Vitamin D3).