Actonel (Risedronate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Actonel 5mg 28 $51.35 Add To Cart
Actonel 5mg 84 $125.60 Add To Cart
Actonel 30mg 28 $352.00 Add To Cart
Actonel 30mg 84 $1035.00 Add To Cart
Actonel 35mg 12 $164.00 Add To Cart
Actonel 75mg 6 $125.75 Add To Cart
Actonel 75mg 12 $243.75 Add To Cart
Actonel 150mg 1 $73.25 Add To Cart
Actonel
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $51.35
Actonel
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $125.60
Actonel
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $352.00
Actonel
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $1035.00
Actonel
Dosage: 35mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $164.00
Actonel
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $125.75
Actonel
Dosage: 75mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $243.75
Actonel
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 1
Price: $73.25

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Risedronate Risedronate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Risedronate 5mg 30 $74.00 Add To Cart
Risedronate 5mg 90 $198.00 Add To Cart
Risedronate 30mg 30 $163.00 Add To Cart
Risedronate 30mg 90 $460.00 Add To Cart
Risedronate 35mg 4 $25.00 Add To Cart
Risedronate 35mg 12 $44.00 Add To Cart
Risedronate 150mg 3 $37.80 Add To Cart
Risedronate
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $74.00
Risedronate
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $198.00
Risedronate
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $163.00
Risedronate
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $460.00
Risedronate
Dosage: 35mg
Quantity: 4
Price: $25.00
Risedronate
Dosage: 35mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $44.00
Risedronate
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 3
Price: $37.80

Description

How Actonel Works in the Body

Actonel is prescribed to people who are living with osteoporosis or any other form of bone loss. The medication belongs to a group of drugs called bisphosphonates and works by slowing down the degenerative process to prevent fractures.

Some Facts about Osteoporosis

Our bones are constantly regenerating as old bones are replaced with new, healthier ones. When we are young, this process goes fast to increase bone mass but once we cross 20 years of age, the process slows down and our bone mass reaches peak growth when we turn 30 years old. At this point we start to lose more bone than our body can create.

The likelihood of developing osteoporosis is dependent on the bone mass we acquired through our younger years. The higher this mass is, the more bone we have, which reduces our risk of contracting the disease.

If you are experiencing bone loss at a rapid rate, you won’t realize it till you get a fracture. You may also get a stooped posture, experience back pain, or get a collapsed vertebra

The condition usually manifests in individuals who have the following:

Low calcium levels – The main role of calcium is to develop and strengthen bones so if you have low levels or don’t take supplements, early bone loss and frequent fractures are imminent.

An eating disorder – Restricting food intake to the point that your bones and muscles don’t get sufficient nutrition to remain strong can result in the condition. This condition is more common in women than in men.

Have gastrointestinal surgery – When you undergo surgery that reduces your intestines, it prevents the body from absorbing sufficient nutrients which includes calcium. With time, calcium deficiency can cause osteoporosis.

What to Know Before Taking Actonel

Do not take Actonel if you have issues with your esophagus or have low calcium levels, trouble with digestion, kidney disease, dental issues, or any condition that prevents your body from absorbing nutrients effectively. You should also quit smoking when you are on this medication as tobacco smoke can reduce bone mineral density.

Plus, let your doctor know if you are taking any other medication whether prescribed, supplemental or herbal. The medication should be taken on its own without any other drug and you should wait at least half an hour before taking anything else.

Actonel FAQs

Q. What is Risedronate?
A. Risedronate is another name for Actonel which is a bisphosphonate that is used to treat and prevent osteoporosis. The medication works by reducing the rate bone cells are absorbed in the body to increase bone density and prevent fractures.

Q. How should I take Actonel?
A. Actonel is usually prescribed to be taken once a week or once a day every day. The medication should be taken at least half an hour before you eat or drink and with a glass of water. It should not be taken with any other medication. Actonel should not be crushed, broken or split before consumption. If you miss a dose do not take it later in the day. Skip it till the next dose or you may overdose. Do not take two doses in one day.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Actonel

Scientific Name:

Risedronate

Other Names:

Actonel, Risofos, Risedronate

Strength(s):

35mg, 5mg, 30mg, 75mg, 150mg

Quantities Available:

12, 4, 30, 6, 90, 3, 28, 84, 1

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Actonel (Risedronate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Actonel (Risedronate).