Depakote (Divalproex) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Depakote

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Depakote 125mg 100 $85.00 Add To Cart
Depakote 250mg 100 $79.00 Add To Cart
Depakote 250mg 200 $142.00 Add To Cart
Depakote 500mg 100 $215.00 Add To Cart
Depakote
Dosage: 125mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $85.00
Depakote
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $79.00
Depakote
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 200
Price: $142.00
Depakote
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $215.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Divalproex Divalproex

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Divalproex 125mg 100 $29.00 Add To Cart
Divalproex 250mg 100 $47.00 Add To Cart
Divalproex
Dosage: 125mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $29.00
Divalproex
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $47.00

Description

What is Depakote?

Depakote comes in different dosage forms i.e. as delayed release tablets and extended release tablets and is used:

  •     To treat manic episodes that are symptomatic of bipolar disorder.
  •     With other medication that treat partial, simple and complex seizures.
  •     To treat migraines.

Depakote belongs to a class of medication called anticonvulsants which are usually taken to treat manic episodes that are associated with bipolar disorder. It is also prescribed to those who suffer from rapid mood swings and it works by calming hyperactivity in their brain.

Some Facts about Bipolar Disorder

Formerly known as manic depression, bipolar disorder is a mental health condition that causes extreme mood swings from hypomania to depression. These swings in emotional state can lead to insomnia, and affect energy levels, judgment, behavior, and a person’s ability to think clearly. Episodes can occur several times a year but some people may not experience symptoms for months at a time.

Bipolar disorder is characterized by depression, mania and hypomania. When a person experiences mania they feel euphoric and full of energy. During this time they can engage in extreme behavior such as unprotected sex, spending sprees and drug abuse. Hypomania is not as severe as mania so it may not prevent a person from working, going to school or maintaining relationships but they will experience some changes in their mood.

When a person with bipolar disorder experiences depression, they feel extreme sadness, fatigue, hopelessness, insomnia and may have suicidal thoughts. The condition is difficult to diagnose because some people may suffer from some of the symptoms only.

Before You Take Depakote

Before taking Depakote, inform your healthcare provider if you:

  •     suffer from liver problems.
  •     are allergic to ingredients in Depakote
  •     suffer from urea cycle disorder.
  •     are trying to conceive, are pregnant or are on birth control.
  •     are breastfeeding since the medication can pass into breast milk.
  •     drink alcohol.

Depakote FAQs

How should Depakote be stored?

Like any medication Depakote should be stored at room temperature and out of reach of children and pets. It should not be stored above 86°F so don’t keep it in the refrigerator. It should be kept free of moisture so don’t keep it in the medicine cabinet in your bathroom and don’t expose it to light.

Can I stop taking Depakote immediately?

Do not stop taking the medication without first discussing it with your doctor. If you stop taking it immediately it can lead to other problems. Your doctor will let you know the dosage you should take to prevent adverse reactions.

What is the recommended dosage for Depakote?

Depakote tablets are to be taken orally and the recommended dose is 250 mg twice a day. However, your doctor will let you know the amount you should take after diagnosing you and your symptoms.

What time of day should I take Depakote?

The medication should be taken once a day at any time you are comfortable with or when you can take it consistently every day.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Depakote

Scientific Name:

Divalproex

Other Names:

Divalproex, Epival

Strength(s):

125mg, 250mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

100, 200

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet, Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Depakote (Divalproex). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Depakote (Divalproex).