Daliresp (Roflumilast) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Daliresp

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Daliresp 500mcg 30 $87.00 Add To Cart
Daliresp 500mcg 90 $232.00 Add To Cart
Daliresp
Dosage: 500mcg
Quantity: 30
Price: $87.00
Daliresp
Dosage: 500mcg
Quantity: 90
Price: $232.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Roflumilast Roflumilast

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Roflumilast 500mcg 100 $99.00 Add To Cart
Roflumilast
Dosage: 500mcg
Quantity: 100
Price: $99.00

Description

What is Daliresp?

Daliresp, a phosphodiesterase 4 (PDE4) inhibitor, blocks the function of PDE4. PDE4 is an enzyme that affects various pathways in your body. This includes pathways that influence your immune system, inflammatory response, and smooth muscle relaxation in your airways. By blocking the action of PDE4, Daliresp acts like an anti-inflammatory medicine and a smooth muscle relaxant.

What Medical Condition Does Daliresp Treat?

Daliresp is used as maintenance therapy, not for a rescue or immediate option for treatment. The medication prevents symptoms of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), such as shortness of breath and wheezing.

Your doctor will prescribe Daliresp, alongside other medications, to treat COPD. The medication will reduce the swelling and irritation of your airways and control the symptoms of breathing issues, so you can return to work or school.

What is the Correct Way to Use Daliresp?

If you suffer from severe COPD due to chronic bronchitis and you have a history of exacerbations, your doctor may prescribe you 500 mcg of Daliresp to be taken by mouth one time each day with or without food. Daliresp is also available in 250 mcg.

Your doctor may start you off on 250 mcg before increasing it to 500 mcg. You will be on Daliresp 250 mcg for 4 weeks before your doctor prescribes you to take Daliresp 500 mcg dose.  In the end, your doctor will assess the severity of your medical condition and then decide the appropriate dose for you to take to manage your medical condition.

FAQs about Daliresp

The five most commonly asked questions about Daliresp include:

Who Should Not Take Daliresp?

People with certain liver problems should discuss it with their doctor about taking Daliresp to treat their medical condition.

What is the Best Way to Store Daliresp?

Store Daliresp at room temperature of 68 degrees Fahrenheit to 77 degrees Fahrenheit. However, you can temporarily store the medication in storage with a temperature of 59 degrees Fahrenheit and 86 degrees Fahrenheit. Always keep your medication in a place where children cannot reach, such as in a locked medicine cabinet.

What Should Your Doctor Know Before You Take Daliresp?

Prior to taking Daliresp, inform your doctor if you have or had a history of mental health issues, such as depression and suicidal thoughts and liver issues. Inform your doctor about all existing medical conditions. If you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed in the future, tell your doctor beforehand.

What to Do If You Miss a Dose?

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. If you remember it when it is time to take your next dose, do not take the missed dose and return to your normal dosing schedule. Never double dose.

Is There Anything You Should Avoid Eating While Taking Daliresp?

Your doctor can tell you about what you should eat and drink while on Daliresp. Your doctor will also inform you about the different activities you can and cannot partake in while taking Daliresp.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Daliresp

Scientific Name:

Roflumilast

Other Names:

Daxas, Rofaday

Strength(s):

500mcg

Quantities Available:

30, 90, 100

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Daliresp (Roflumilast). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Daliresp (Roflumilast).