Asmanex (Mometasone Furoate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Asmanex

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Powder Inhaler
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Asmanex 100mcg 30doses $82.00 Add To Cart
Asmanex 100mcg 90doses $221.00 Add To Cart
Asmanex 200mcg 60doses $72.00 Add To Cart
Asmanex 200mcg 180doses $193.00 Add To Cart
Asmanex 400mcg 180doses $430.00 Add To Cart
Asmanex
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 30doses
Price: $82.00
Asmanex
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 90doses
Price: $221.00
Asmanex
Dosage: 200mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $72.00
Asmanex
Dosage: 200mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $193.00
Asmanex
Dosage: 400mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $430.00

Description

About Asmanex

Asmanex is an oral inhalation drug belonging to the class of medications called corticosteroids. It is a medium-potency synthetic drug that is prescribed to adults and children over 12 years of age. It contains Mometasone furoate as the active ingredient. Mometasone is used as a preventive drug for the treatment of asthma. Asmanex is used as a topical, intranasal, and inhalational medicine.

Asmanex Help Reduce Symptoms

Asmanex is primarily used as a maintenance treatment for asthma. The medicine is inhaled to prevent symptoms associated with asthma, including shortness of breath, chest congestion, coughing, and wheezing. Mometasone helps the condition by reducing the inflammation and irritation of the airways. Asmanex is also used topically for the treatment of dermatoses and skin conditions that are corticosteroid-responsive. The medicine is also available as nasal sprays, which are used for treating allergic rhinitis.

What to Know Before You Take Asmanex

Asmanex is supplied as an inhalable powder and in an aerosol container to be used as an inhaler. The medicine is orally inhaled twice a day, whereas the powder is usually used once or twice a day. The instructions on the prescription label must be followed, and any query must be discussed with the doctor or pharmacist. Use the drug as directed by the doctor.

Before you take Asmanex, talk to your doctor about any other medication you are taking for asthma currently. Inform your doctor about any oral steroid you are taking or have taken in the past. This medicine is used to prevent an asthma attack but should not be inhaled during an attack as it cannot stop an ongoing attack.

You can expect your doctor to start with an average dose of Asmanex and then decrease it gradually after monitoring your progress and symptoms for a week. The maintenance dose can be increased if the average dose is not sufficient to control your symptoms.

The medicine may take a couple of weeks to start showing improvements. However, if the symptoms worsen or no improvement is observed after 2 weeks, consult your doctor right away. Do not stop using the medicine without discussing it with your doctor.

How to Use Asmanex

To use Asmanex aerosol inhaler, remove the cap of the inhaler and pump 4 test sprays in the air if using for the first time or after 5 days. Make sure you spray away from your face. Shake the inhaler and hold it such that the mouthpiece is facing downwards. Place the thumb under the mouthpiece and the index finger in the middle of the dose indicator.

Secure the mouthpiece in your mouth and inhale gradually and deeply through the mouth while pressing the top firmly with your finger. Inhale deeply, remove the aerosol and close your mouth. Put the cap back on and hold the breath for half a minute. Breathe out gently and rinse the mouth with water without ingesting any of it.

Repeat the process for the number of puffs recommended by the doctor.

FAQ’s about Asmanex

When and how should I clean my Asmanex inhaler?

Asmanex inhaler should be cleaned as often as once a week. The aerosol inhaler can be cleaned with a clean, dry piece of cloth or tissue. Refrain from washing any part of your inhaler or exposing it to water in any way.

How should I store the Asmanex inhaler?

Asmanex inhaler should be stored at room temperature, away from excess heat and moisture. It should be kept out of the reach of children and pets. Avoid freezing or exposing to direct sunlight. Do not dispose of the aerosol container by tearing it apart or burning it.

Should I follow any special dietary instructions when using Asmanex?

No special diet is necessary unless otherwise specified by the doctor.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Asmanex

Scientific Name:

Mometasone Furoate

Other Names:

Asmanex Twisthaler

Strength(s):

200mcg, 100mcg, 400mcg

Quantities Available:

60doses, 180doses, 30doses, 90doses

Formulation:

Powder Inhaler

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Asmanex (Mometasone Furoate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Asmanex (Mometasone Furoate).