Advair Diskus (Fluticasone/Salmeterol) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Advair Diskus

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Diskus
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Advair Diskus 100/50mcg 60doses $37.95 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus 100/50mcg 180doses $80.85 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus 250/50mcg 60doses $39.90 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus 250/50mcg 180doses $90.95 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus 500/50mcg 60doses $57.00 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus 500/50mcg 180doses $151.00 Add To Cart
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 100/50mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $37.95
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 100/50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $80.85
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 250/50mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $39.90
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 250/50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $90.95
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 500/50mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $57.00
Advair Diskus
Dosage: 500/50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $151.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Fluticasone/Salmeterol Fluticasone/Salmeterol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Rotacap
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Fluticasone/Salmeterol 100/50mcg 60doses $29.95 Add To Cart
Fluticasone/Salmeterol 100/50mcg 180doses $71.70 Add To Cart
Fluticasone/Salmeterol 250/50mcg 60doses $44.00 Add To Cart
Fluticasone/Salmeterol 250/50mcg 120doses $67.00 Add To Cart
Fluticasone/Salmeterol 250/50mcg 180doses $92.00 Add To Cart
Fluticasone/Salmeterol 500/50mcg 60doses $33.00 Add To Cart
Fluticasone/Salmeterol 500/50mcg 180doses $121.00 Add To Cart
Fluticasone/Salmeterol
Dosage: 100/50mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $29.95
Fluticasone/Salmeterol
Dosage: 100/50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $71.70
Fluticasone/Salmeterol
Dosage: 250/50mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $44.00
Fluticasone/Salmeterol
Dosage: 250/50mcg
Quantity: 120doses
Price: $67.00
Fluticasone/Salmeterol
Dosage: 250/50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $92.00
Fluticasone/Salmeterol
Dosage: 500/50mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $33.00
Fluticasone/Salmeterol
Dosage: 500/50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $121.00

Description

How Advair Diskus Works

Advair Diskus is an inhaler that is used to control and stop symptoms that are triggered by asthma and a prolonged lung condition such as COPD or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. It belongs to a class of drugs that are called corticosteroids, and these work by easing swelling in the airways in the lungs to ease breathing.

What It’s like to Live with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)

COPD is characterized by chronic inflammation of the lungs that can obstruct airflow resulting in serious breathing difficulties and wheezing. People who have this condition are also susceptible to heart disease and lung cancer.

The symptoms can vary from person to person but some of the more common ones include the following:

  • Wheezing
  • Chest tightness
  • Frequent shortness of breath
  • Frequent coughing accompanied by sputum.
  • the need to clear your throat often especially right after you wake up.

These can get worse with time as the lungs sustain more damage resulting in:

  • Mucus filled lungs which need to be drained each day.
  • Lack of energy.
  • Frequent colds or flu.
  • Difficulty breathing even after a few minutes of exercise.
  • Persistent fatigue.

You should seek immediate medical aid if you:

  • see your lips and fingernails turning blue due to low oxygen levels in your body.
  • feel confused or faint.
  • feel your heart racing.
  • have trouble catching your breath and talking at the same time.

The most common cause of COPD is exposure to irritants that can damage the lungs. This includes tobacco smoke whether you are a smoker or inhale it secondhand. Your chances of getting COPD increase if you have asthma as well or are exposed to harmful chemicals for long periods.

Age is also a factor when it comes to this condition as it can develop slowly over the years. Most people who cross 40 years of age and who smoke heavily are highly susceptible.

Before You Take Advair Diskus

Before you are prescribed Advair Diskus let your doctor know if you:

  • live with asthma.
  • are allergic to milk proteins.
  • have a weak immune system.
  • developed cataracts or glaucoma.
  • have osteoporosis.
  • have liver or kidney disease.
  • have a thyroid issue.
  • experience seizures.
  • are diabetic.

Advair Diskus FAQs

Q. How long does Advair Diskus take to work?
A. The medication can start working in half an hour to an hour after being consumed but some people may experience results in 15 minutes. It can work quickly for people who have COPD.

Q. How many puffs should I take?
A. The ideal dosage for COPD patients is 1 puff of Advair Diskus twice a day and each dose should be 12 hours apart. If you have difficulty breathing in the interim because of your condition, inhaling a short-acting beta2 agonist is recommended for instant relief.

Q. Can I stop taking Advair Diskus cold turkey?
A. That is not recommended even if you think your condition is getting better. Unless your healthcare provider says so, you should also have Advair Diskus on hand to treat sudden symptoms.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Advair Diskus

Scientific Name:

Fluticasone/Salmeterol

Other Names:

Seretide Diskus, Seroflo Multihaler, Seretide Accuhaler, Seroflo Rotacaps

Strength(s):

100/50mcg, 500/50mcg, 250/50mcg

Quantities Available:

180doses, 60doses, 120doses

Formulation:

Diskus, Capsule(comes with device), Rotacap

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Advair Diskus (Fluticasone/Salmeterol). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Advair Diskus (Fluticasone/Salmeterol).