Ziagen (Abacavir Sulphate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ziagen 300mg 60 $450.00 Add To Cart
Ziagen
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $450.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Abacavir Sulphate Abacavir Sulphate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Abacavir Sulphate 300mg 90 $192.00 Add To Cart
Abacavir Sulphate
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $192.00

Description

Ziagen Uses 

Ziagen, with the generic name abacavir sulfate, is an oral medication indicated to control HIV-1 infection along with other antiretroviral agents. It lessens the amount of human immunodeficiency virus in the body so that the immune system can work better. It also decreases complications, such as infections and cancer. 

This is available in Ziagen 300 mg tablet and 20 mg/mL oral solution. 

How does Ziagen work? 

This nucleoside analog works by interfering with reverse transcriptase. This is a type of enzyme that the virus uses to form new DNA. This drug could not kill the existing virus but could prevent the virus from multiplying.  

How to use 

To initiate, read Ziagen’s guide and warning leaflet that comes with this product. Do not take this antiviral medication if you have not fully understood the drug information in the guide provided. If you need further medical advice or have queries on this treatment, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take this medicine orally. This is usually prescribed once or twice daily, with or without a meal or as recommended by your doctor. Swallow the medication or drink a glass of water right after. 

Remember to take this medication regularly and with a dosing schedule for the best result. Do not skip your dose, for it could lead to the increase of the virus in your system. Your dosage will be depending on your medical condition, response to treatment, and for children, age. Do not stop taking Ziagen abruptly, and make sure to refill your prescription before you run out. Stopping this drug even for a short time and then restarting it could lead to a serious and life-threatening allergic reaction. 

Ziagen Side Effects 

Common side effects: 

  • Nausea 
  • Headache 
  • Insomnia or trouble sleeping 
  • Fatigue 
  • Loss of appetite 
  • Strange dreams 

For the most part, the side effects caused by this drug are mild and will disappear even without intervention. If the adverse reactions worsen or take a while to resolve, you may have to discontinue this drug and consult your doctor or any healthcare professional. It is also necessary to watch out for severe side effects, such as: 

  • Persistent muscle weakness 
  • Unexplained weight loss 
  • Numbness or tingling of extremities 
  • Persistent headache 
  • Joint pain 
  • Signs of infection (fever, chills, sore throat, swollen lymph nodes) 
  • Mental or mood changes 
  • Severe abdominal pain 
  • Dark urine 
  • Yellowish eyes and skin 

This is not a complete or full list of Ziagen’s side effects. 

Precautions when using Ziagen 

Before taking this oral drug, you must disclose your entire medical history with your doctor. This includes any history of liver problems, heart diseases, kidney diseases, and alcohol abuse. Some medical conditions may directly affect how you will respond to this treatment. You should also tell your physician about the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and supplements you are taking, for they might have drug interactions with abacavir sulfate. 

You must be watchful for an allergic reaction while on Ziagen. Do not take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to abacavir or any inactive ingredients it may contain. Immediately discontinue using this drug and seek emergency help once you notice signs of hypersensitivity, including breathing trouble, hives, and swelling of the face, red patches on the skin or rashes, and severe dizziness.  

This drug may increase the risk of certain illnesses, such as heart attack, lactic acidosis, Guillain-Barre syndrome, and hyperthyroidism. You must call your doctor immediately if you observe any untoward reactions from Ziagen. 

If you are a pregnant or breastfeeding mom, consult your physician before taking Ziagen. You should take this drug only if clearly needed. Keep in mind that the possible advantages must outweigh the potential hazards. 

 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Can this medication treat HIV? 

This drug could not treat HIV but could control HIV. 

What is the drug classification of this medication? 

This is a nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor. 

Does this medication cause immunosuppression? 

No, Ziagen could actually improve your immune response to infection. 

Is this medication a controlled substance? 

No, this medicine is not a controlled substance. 

How much does this medication cost? 

The price may be found on this page. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Ziagen

Scientific Name:

Abacavir Sulphate

Other Names:

Ziagen, Abamune

Strength(s):

300mg

Quantities Available:

60, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Ziagen (Abacavir Sulphate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Ziagen (Abacavir Sulphate).