Valcyte (Valganciclovir) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Valcyte 450mg 60 $1040.00 Add To Cart
Valcyte 450mg 120 $2074.00 Add To Cart
Valcyte
Dosage: 450mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $1040.00
Valcyte
Dosage: 450mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $2074.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Valganciclovir Valganciclovir

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Valganciclovir 450mg 60 $603.00 Add To Cart
Valganciclovir
Dosage: 450mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $603.00

Description

What is Valcyte used for?

Physicians often prescribe Valcyte for CMV (cytomegalovirus) retinitis and to prevent blindness among patients with acquired immunodeficiency syndrome or AIDS. It also helps prevent CMV disease in heart, kidney, or kidney-pancreas transplant patients.

Valcyte is a synthetic analog of 2’-deoxyguanosine that is known to inhibit cytomegalovirus replication in cell culture and in vivo. It suppresses the viral DNA synthesis by ganciclovir triphosphate.

How to use

To start, read Valcyte information leaflet that comes with this product. Do not take this oral drug unless you have fully understood the drug information and instructions in the guide. If you need further medical advice or have queries on how Valcyte works, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this antiviral medication orally. Note that it should be taken with food to avoid stomach upset. The tablet form should be swallowed whole. It is not recommended to split or crush the drug.

Thoroughly wash your hands after taking this medication. Avoid contact in your eyes or mucous membranes, and do not inhale the powder from the medication. If contact occurs, wash the area in running water.

Valcyte dosing

Valcyte is available in 450 mg tablet form and 50 mg/mL oral solution. Your dose and length of treatment will depend on your medical condition, kidney function, response to treatment, and for children, body size. Do not alter your dosing or stop using this medication abruptly to avoid worsening of infection.

Valcyte vs Valtrex

Both are antiviral drugs. The former is used to treat cytomegalovirus while the latter is used to treat herpes zoster virus.

Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Dizziness
  • Drowsiness
  • Stomach upset
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation
  • Loss of balance or coordination
  • Tremors
  • Unsteadiness

For the most part, the side effects brought about by this drug are temporary. If the adverse reactions get worse or take longer to resolve, consult your doctor or any healthcare professional. You also have to report severe side effects, including:

  • Seizures
  • Change in urine output
  • Mental or mood changes

This is not a full or complete list of Valcyte side effects.

Precautions

Before taking this antiviral medication, make sure you have fully disclosed your medical history to your doctor. This includes any history of a low number of blood cells, kidney problems, or any radiation treatment. Some medical conditions may significantly affect how your body will respond to treatment. You also have to tell your physician about all the nonprescription drugs and prescription drugs you are taking, for they might have drug interactions with valganciclovir.

You have to continually be watchful for signs of an allergic reaction while on this medication. Do not take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to valganciclovir, ganciclovir, acyclovir, or any inactive ingredients that this medication may contain. Signs of hypersensitivity response are breathing trouble, severe dizziness, itching, swelling of the face and neck, and skin rashes. If you notice these, seek emergency medical attention immediately.

Do not get immunized or vaccinated, if possible, while on Valcyte. Avoid getting near people who have an infection or recently received live vaccines. It is also important to observe proper hygiene at all times.

Among the adverse effects of this medication are drowsiness and dizziness. Limit alcohol intake or any substances that could worsen the side effects. You also have to practice extreme caution when doing activities that require alertness, such as driving and using machinery.

This medication could potentially harm unborn babies and breastfed children. This, it should not be taken by pregnant women and breastfeeding mothers. Women taking this medication may have to practice an effective birth control method while on this medication. Always remember that potential benefits must outweigh potential risks.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are among Valcyte side effects chronic fatigue syndrome?

CFS is not among the side effects of this medication. Valcyte could even address CFS of HIV/AIDS patients.

Can I take ganciclovir instead of Valcyte (valganciclovir)?

You should not replace valganciclovir with ganciclovir because their effects and doses are not equal.

How much does this medication cost?

The price of this medication is indicated on this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Valcyte

Scientific Name:

Valganciclovir

Other Names:

Valgan, Valcyte

Strength(s):

450mg

Quantities Available:

60, 120

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Valcyte (Valganciclovir). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Valcyte (Valganciclovir).