Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray (Oxymetazoline Hydrochloride - otc) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Generic Alternative to (Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray) Pricing Below.

Buy Brand Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray

Prescription Prescription Not Required
Formulation : Nasal Spray
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray 0.05% 30mL $27.00 Add To Cart
Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray 0.05% 60mL $46.00 Add To Cart
Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 30mL
Price: $27.00
Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 60mL
Price: $46.00

Description

This Spray provides 24-hour relief for symptoms of nasal congestions. Drixoral Decongestant treats hay fever, seasonal and perennial allergies, sinusitis, and nasal congestion from the common cold.

This spray relieves nasal and sinus congestion in as little as 15 minutes for adults and children over 12 years old.

How does it work?

This Spray contains the active ingredient Oxymetazoline, which is a decongestant medication. Decongestants work by constricting the blood vessels in the nasal passages. This allows the muscles in the nose to relax, opening up the nostrils and clearing out congestion.

How to Use Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray

Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray is an aqueous suspension that is administered by spraying it into the nostrils. For proper use, follow these steps:

  • Blow your nose out as much as you can with a tissue
  • Shake before using
  • Tilt your head slightly up
  • Spray the prescribed amount into each nostril while breathing in normally. Do not breathe in deeply.
  • Wait 15 minutes before blowing your nose
  • Clean the nozzle tip after each use

Side effects of Drixoral Decongestant

Some people who use Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray experience irritation, tingling, or dryness in the nasal passages. Sneezing, runny nose, and nasal discharge should also be expected, as this is part of the function of this Spray.

Serious side effects include allergic reactions. Watch for signs of anaphylactic shock including rashes, swelling of the throat, and difficulty breathing.

The overuse of this medication can cause adverse effects including nasal irritation or redness. You should not use this medication for longer than you are prescribed, and you should talk to your doctor about whether to stop using this spray if these side effects start to occur after you have been using it for a week or more.

Storage

To store this Spray properly, keep it in a dark, dry location safe from moisture. It should be kept at room temperature, and should not be exposed to heat or sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

Who should not use Drixoral Deconsgestant

Those with hypersensitivity to Oxymetazoline, any of the non-active ingredients in this spray, or adrenergic drugs should not use this medication.

If you have a history involving narrow-angle glaucoma, you should consult your doctor before using this medication.

It is important to communicate your medical history to your doctor with each visit and when being prescribed a drug. In order to reduce unwanted reactions, your doctor must be aware of any and all medical conditions that you have previously had.

Dosage

Your dosage may depend on a variety of factors including age and your reaction to the drug. You should follow all advice your doctor gives you for dosing.

The typical dose for adults is 2 doses in each nostril every 12-24 hours as needed. Do not exceed the maximum dose on the label or given to you by your doctor.

Drixoral Canada

For the cheapest and most competitive Drixoral cost, shop using a Canadian online pharmacy trusted by experts. Buy Drixoral from MapleLeafMeds.com, a CIPA certified pharmacy, dedicated to delivering safe prescription drugs.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray

Scientific Name:

Oxymetazoline Hydrochloride – otc

Other Names:

Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray Pump

Strength(s):

0.05%

Quantities Available:

60mL, 30mL

Formulation:

Nasal Spray

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray (Oxymetazoline Hydrochloride - otc). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Drixoral Decongestant Nasal Spray (Oxymetazoline Hydrochloride - otc).


Similar Products