Cuprimine (Penicillamine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cuprimine 250mg 100 $110.00 Add To Cart
Cuprimine
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $110.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Penicillamine Penicillamine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Penicillamine 125mg 56 $96.00 Add To Cart
Penicillamine 125mg 112 $177.60 Add To Cart
Penicillamine 250mg 100 $58.00 Add To Cart
Penicillamine
Dosage: 125mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $96.00
Penicillamine
Dosage: 125mg
Quantity: 112
Price: $177.60
Penicillamine
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $58.00

Description

Cuprimine uses

This medicationis used to treat Wilson’s disease and rheumatoid arthritis. It can also be used to treat lead poisoning in some cases. Cuprimine generic is available with the same active ingredients under the name Penicillamine.

What is Wilson’s Disease?

Wilson’s disease is a rare disorder that affects various body tissues, including the brain, liver, and eyes. Copper is an important part of the body’s ability to build tissues, but too much of it can cause copper toxicity. People with Wilson’s disease have a rare genetic trait that prevents their bodies from getting rid of copper, which results in a build-up in the bloodstream. The copper in the blood is then deposited to various locations, which can then cause damage in vital areas.

Wilson’s disease is a progressive condition that can cause liver damage, kidney stones, and neurological damage. The symptoms of Wilson’s disease include fatigue, loss of appetite, jaundice, edema, tremors, personality changes, depression, nausea, and slurred speech.

How does this medication work?

This medication uses the active ingredient, penicillamine, which belongs to a class of drugs known as heavy-metal antagonists. Penicillamine works by binding to and altering copper ions so that they can be dissolved in water. This allows excess copper that would otherwise be trapped in the bloodstream to be passed through the urine.

What to Watch Out For:

  • Do not use Cuprimine if you are breastfeeding.
  • Do not take Cuprimine if you have a hypersensitivity to penicillamine or any similar medication. Allergic reactions consisting of face swelling, rashes, and/or difficulty breathing require immediate medical assistance.
  • If you are already using penicillamine to treat rheumatoid arthritis, do not use it for Wilson’s disease as well. Seek for medical advice for the best course of action.

Cuprimine Dosage

Penicillamine tablets must be taken on an empty stomach 1 to 2 hours before a meal. For this reason, it may be best to take this in the morning. Take this medication only as instructed: do not exceed your doctor’s prescription. Your dosage will depend on what the medication is intended to treat, the severity of your illness or condition, and individual response to the drug. It is most common to take one Cuprimine 250 mg tablet or capsule per day for Wilson’s disease and rheumatoid arthritis. You should drink plenty of fluids while taking Cuprimine, and you should refrain from drinking milk before ingesting this medication.

Cuprimine Side Effects

It is normal to experience sensory changes with taste, diarrhea, and loss of appetite, vomiting, nausea, pimples, and stomach pain when taking this drug. If any of these side effects continue to worsen, or if they do not go away, call your doctor for advice on how to mitigate them.

You should seek help from your doctor if you experience serious side effects, including:

  • Joint pain
  • Muscle weakness
  • Drooping eyelids
  • Double vision
  • Trouble chewing
  • Cough
  • Fever
  • Difficulty breathing
  • Edema symptoms (swelling) of the hands or feet
  • Mouth ulcers
  • Swollen gums
  • Back pain
  • Difficulty urinating or blood in urine
  • Fatigue, chills, and fever
  • Skin sores
  • Unusual bleeding

Using this prescription drug can cause blood cell deficiency. Signs of low blood cells include fever, fatigue, cold or clammy skin, paleness, light-headedness, shortness of breath, and unusual bleeding.

Cuprimine cost

Cuprimine brand can be very expensive so check out MapleleaMeds for the generic version at a competitive pricing.

Storage

Store in a tightly closed container safe from moisture and heat. Keep at room temperature. As with your other medications, keep Cuprimine out of sight and reach of young children.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Cuprimine

Scientific Name:

Penicillamine

Other Names:

Penicillamine, Cilamin, D-Penamine

Strength(s):

125mg, 250mg

Quantities Available:

56, 112, 100

Formulation:

Tablet, Capsule, Film Coated Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Cuprimine (Penicillamine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Cuprimine (Penicillamine).