Beconase Aq Nasal (Beclomethasone Dipropionate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Nasal Spray
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Beconase Aq Nasal 50mcg 600doses $69.00 Add To Cart
Beconase Aq Nasal
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 600doses
Price: $69.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Beclomethasone Dipropionate Beclomethasone Dipropionate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Nasal Spray
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Beclomethasone Dipropionate 50mcg 400doses $38.00 Add To Cart
Beclomethasone Dipropionate
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 400doses
Price: $38.00

Description

Beclomethasone Dipropionate is the Beconase AQ generic

How is it used?

Beconase AQ Nasal Spray is used for the releasement of rhinitis symptoms including those from season allergies, perennial allergies, and non-allergic rhinitis. Treatment has been shown to alleviate rhinitis symptoms after 3 days to 2 weeks of use.

Nasal polyps that recur after surgery can also be treated with use of this drug.

Beconase 50 mcg

Beconase AQ Nasal Spray is available in 50 mcg. The typical recommended dose starts at 1 or 2 nasal inhalations in each nostril twice a day.

Your dose may be adjusted based on age and your reaction to the drug. If symptoms fail to improve after 3 weeks of regular use, it is regularly advised to stop using this Spray at once.

Beconase AQ Nasal Spray Side Effects

Common side effects may include:

  • Nasopharyngeal irritation
  • Sneezing attacks
  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Lightheadedness
  • Nasal congestion
  • Nosebleeds
  • Rhinorrhea
  • Watery eyes
  • Dry throat or nasal passages

Report side effects to your doctor immediately if the following occurs:

  • Loss of, or unpleasant taste or smell
  • Sores and nasal ulcers
  • Wheezing
  • Cataracts
  • Glaucoma
  • Corticosteroid overdose (extreme tiredness, weight loss, headache, swelling of feet or ankles, increased thirst or urination, vision problems)

Warnings and Precautions

Corticosteroids have been known to weaken the body’s immune system and lead to a higher risk of infection. Call your doctor immediately if you notice an infection developing, especially if it’s around the area where the spray is inhaled.

Beconase AQ Nasal Spray can cause glaucoma or cataracts in some extremely rare cases. Notify your doctor if you have medical history including eye problems especially related to cataracts, glaucoma, or a higher risk of either before using Beconase Aq Nasal Spray.

Corticosteroids can interfere with cell division. In younger children (6 to 12), the decreased cell growth may slow down her or his growth. Routine check-ups with your doctor are one way to monitor whether or not your child should continue using this treatment.

Contraindications

If you have a known hypersensitivity to this drug or similar drugs, you should not use it. Allergic reactions are serious and require medical attention. Watch for signs of allergic reactions including; angioedema, rashes, swelling of the tongue or throat, difficulty speaking or breathing.

Pregnant women should not use this Nasal Spray in most cases. Your doctor may prescribe this during pregnancy only if she/he has deemed that the medicinal effect is greater than any risk.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist about this Nasal Spray’s drug interactions before using it if you are currently using or have recently used any other OTC or prescription drugs or herbal medicines.

Beconase vs Flonase

Flonase (fluticasone) is an over-the-counter medication that works similarly to Beconase Aq Nasal Spray. Flonase is a corticosteroid that relieves nasal discomfort from allergy symptoms, and its effects last longer than Beconase AQ Nasal Spray, meaning it only needs to be administered once per day. Flonase allergy relief is often used as a first-choice treatment and is only discontinued if the improvement is not satisfactory or if frequent nosebleeds or other side effects occur from long-term use.

Beconase Aq Nasal Spray price

Maple Leaf Meds is a CIPA certified online pharmacy that’s dedicated to offering affordable beconase nasal spray prices while maintaining a high standard of quality and service.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Beconase Aq Nasal

Scientific Name:

Beclomethasone Dipropionate

Other Names:

Beclomethasone, Beconase Aqueous

Strength(s):

50mcg

Quantities Available:

400doses, 600doses

Formulation:

Nasal Spray

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Beconase Aq Nasal (Beclomethasone Dipropionate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Beconase Aq Nasal (Beclomethasone Dipropionate).