Activella (Estradiol/Norethindrone Acetate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Activella 1/0.5mg 84 $64.00 Add To Cart
Activella 0.5/0.1mg 84 $208.00 Add To Cart
Activella
Dosage: 1/0.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $64.00
Activella
Dosage: 0.5/0.1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $208.00

Description

What Is Activella?

Activella is an oral tablet medication that combines the hormones estrogen and progestin. Activella contains two active ingredients: estradiol and norethindrone acetate.

Activella Uses

Activella is used to treat post-menopausal symptoms that result from lowered estrogen levels. Menopause causes ovarian functions to become ineffective, which decreases the estrogen level in menopausal women. The lack of estrogen has various physiological effects and can cause painful and discomfortable symptoms. Low estrogen levels can also cause bone matter to deteriorate, resulting in osteoporosis.

Vulvar and vaginal atrophy caused by menopause includes:

  • Vaginal burning and dryness
  • Vaginal discharge
  • Genital itching
  • Frequent and urgency with urination
  • Recurrent urinary tract infections
  • Discomfort and light bleeding after intercourse
  • Decreased vaginal lubrication during sexual activity
  • Tightening and shortening of the vaginal canal

Vasomotor Symptoms Due to Menopause:

  • Hot flashes
  • Night sweats
  • Heart palpitations
  • Blood pressure changes

Symptoms of Postmenopausal Osteoporosis:

  • Back pain
  • Stooped posture
  • Shrinking spine
  • Easy bone fractures

Activella estrogen and progestin 2-in-1 treatment

Hormone therapy medications that contain only estrogen can lead to a higher risk of uterine cancer for women who have not had a hysterectomy. Estrogen has a thickening effect on the walls of the uterus, which, especially without monthly menstruation, can become built up too much. Rapid, prolonged cell growth is called epithelial proliferation, and it creates conditions that are perfect for a cancerous growth to form.

Progestin offers a balance, which is why it’s commonly taken with estrogen. This medication has both estrogen and progestin, meaning that this medication is more convenient and easier to manage while achieving the same effect as other medications.

Dosage

The dosage given to you by your doctor is based on your medical history, symptoms, and individual response to the treatment. Deviation from the dosage given by your doctor or pharmacist is prohibited.

The standard dosage usually consists of one tablet taken every day. Activella requires regular daily use to work properly, and you should take activella around the same time each day to make it easier to remember.

Activella tablets are available in two strengths:

  • 1 mg/0.5 mg (1 mg of estradiol, 0.5 mg of norethindrone acetate)
  • 0.5 mg/0.1 mg (0.5 mg of estradiol, 0.1 mg of norethindrone acetate)

Warning and Precautions

If you have a known allergy to estradiol, norethindrone acetate, or any of this medication’s non-active ingredients, you should not use Activella. Allergic reactions causing swelling of the face or throat are medical emergencies and require immediate attention.

Tell your doctor if you are about to undergo surgery or if you recently had surgery.

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, you should not use Activella.

Communicate with your doctor about your medical history before taking this medication. Always monitor your health closely and report any of the following to your doctor immediately:

  • New breast lumps
  • Unusual vaginal bleeding
  • Changes in vision or speech
  • Sudden new severe headaches
  • Pain in your chest or legs, along with shortness of breath, fatigue and weakness

Side Effects

Common, usually mild to moderate

  • Headache
  • Breast pain
  • Back pain
  • Irregular vaginal bleeding or spotting
  • Stomach or abdominal cramps, bloating
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Diarrhea
  • Fluid retention
  • Vaginal yeast infection

Serious but uncommon

  • Heart attack
  • Stroke
  • Blood clots
  • Breast cancer
  • Endometrial cancer
  • Cancer of the ovaries
  • Dementia
  • Gallbladder disease
  • Changes in vision
  • High blood pressure
  • Liver problems
  • Swelling or fluid retention
  • Enlargement of benign tumors

Storage and Handling

This medication should be kept at a temperature of 20° to 25°C (68° to 77°F) or at room temperature. Store in a dry place away from exposure to light.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Activella

Scientific Name:

Estradiol/Norethindrone Acetate

Other Names:

Activelle LD, Activelle

Strength(s):

0.5/0.1mg, 1/0.5mg

Quantities Available:

84

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Activella (Estradiol/Norethindrone Acetate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Activella (Estradiol/Norethindrone Acetate).