Restasis (Cyclosporine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Restasis

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Vials (Eye Drops)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Restasis 0.05% 30vials $64.00 Add To Cart
Restasis 0.05% 60vials $118.00 Add To Cart
Restasis 0.05% 90vials $172.00 Add To Cart
Restasis
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 30vials
Price: $64.00
Restasis
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 60vials
Price: $118.00
Restasis
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 90vials
Price: $172.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Cyclosporine Cyclosporine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye drops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cyclosporine 0.05% 3mL $30.50 Add To Cart
Cyclosporine 0.05% 6mL $43.00 Add To Cart
Cyclosporine 0.05% 9mL $59.00 Add To Cart
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $30.50
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 6mL
Price: $43.00
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $59.00

Description

About Restasis

Restasis is a prescription eye drop that is used by people who suffer from dry eyes. The medication works by stimulating tear production and is particularly effective in treating chronic dry eye that results from inflammation.

When white blood cells called lymphocytes die and accumulate in the tear glands, they block tears that would otherwise keep our eyes nice and moist. Restasis eye drops prevent that by increasing tear production within 3 to 6 months of use.

What It’s like to Live with Dry Eye

As is apparent from the name, you can suffer from a dry eye when your eyes fail to produce enough tears to keep themselves nourished. Those tears are necessary because they keep the surface of the eye healthy and ensure our vision remains crystal clear. It is quite common in older adults.

When we blink tears should naturally spread over our corneas to keep them lubricated and to flush out dirt. Excess liquid accumulates in the inner corners and drains through the back of our nose. When you get dry eye, drainage and tear production get out of balance.


Common Symptoms

If you think you suffer from dry eye, you should experience some or all of these symptoms:

  • Red eyes.
  • Stinging or burning sensation in the eyes.
  • Inability to look at light for long periods.
  • You experience pain and discomfort when you put in your contact lenses.
  • You cannot drive at night because of vision problems.
  • Blurred vision.
  • Eyestrain.
  • Excess tears, which are the body’s response to the condition.

Before Being Prescribed Restasis

You should not use these eye drops if you are allergic to cyclosporine and let your doctor know if you are pregnant or breastfeeding beforehand. Plus, use only the number of drops that the doctor prescribes. Plus, make sure that the tip of the dropped is above your eye and does not touch it directly. Contaminated dropper can cause eye infections.

Restasis FAQs

Q. How do I use Restasis eye drops?
A. To use the eye drops, tilt your head back, tug down your lower eyelid to make a small pocket under the eyeball. Then, squeeze some of the drops in the bottle, place the tip right above the pocket and squeeze a drop in. Close your eye immediately to prevent the medication from dripping out and keep it closed for a minute or so.

Q. What should I do before using Restasis?
A. Shake the bottle a few times to mix the eye drops before using it.

Q. How many times can I use Restasis?
A. The eye drops should be administered twice a day in both eyes and each dose should be 12 hours apart.

Q. Can I wear contact lenses after using Restasis?
A. Contact lenses are not recommended if you have a dry eye or chronic dry eye. You can start using them after your doctor think tear production is sufficient enough after your prescription ends.

Q. Can I keep Restasis in the refrigerator?
A. Restasis is packed in a single-use vial so it shouldn’t be kept in the refrigerator. Each vial should be discarded after use.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Restasis

Scientific Name:

Cyclosporine

Other Names:

Cyclomune, Restasis

Strength(s):

0.05%

Quantities Available:

3mL, 30vials, 6mL, 9mL, 60vials, 90vials

Formulation:

Eye drops, Vials (Eye Drops)

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Restasis (Cyclosporine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Restasis (Cyclosporine).