Propecia (Finasteride) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Propecia

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Propecia 1mg 84 $138.50 Add To Cart
Propecia
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $138.50

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Finasteride Finasteride

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Finasteride 1mg 100 $40.00 Add To Cart
Finasteride
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $40.00

Description

Information on Propecia

Propecia inhibits the enzyme 5-alpha-reductase. The enzyme converts testosterone to dihydrotestosterone (DHT) in your body. DHT is produced in your hair follicles, adrenal glands, prostate gland, and testicles. DHT binds to receptors in your hair follicles located on the top of your scalp. When DHT affects these hair follicles, it causes them to shrink and lose their ability to grow hair.

Medical Conditions Propecia Treats

Propecia is used to treat male pattern baldness in men. The medication is only for men. Decreased amount of DHT in the body increases hair regrowth and slows down hair loss.

Recommended Dosage of Propecia

Propecia contains 1 mg of finasteride, which is an active ingredient. Usually, your doctor will recommend you take one tablet each day. You should not take larger amounts of the medication or for a longer duration than suggested by your doctor.

You can take the medication with or without food. Take the medication with a tall glass of water. You should try to take the medication at the same time each day because it will help you remember to take it.

FAQs about Propecia

Here is what people have been asking about Propecia:

1. What Should You Tell Your Doctor Before Taking Propecia?
Inform your doctor if you have ever suffered from liver disease or if your liver tests came abnormal, bladder muscle disorder, prostate cancer, urethral stricture, difficulty urinating, or are allergic to any ingredient in the medication. You should also tell your doctor if you are taking any other prescription medication, including over the counter medication, herbal products, and vitamins. If you have recently started medication or have stopped using a certain medication, you should tell your doctor.

2. How Long Will You Have to Take Propecia?
Most likely, your doctor will prescribe the medication to you for three months. You may have to take the medication each day for three months or more if required before you see a change in your condition. Often, taking the medication is a long-term commitment.

3. What is the Proper Method to Store Propecia?
Store the medication at room temperature at 59 degrees Fahrenheit to 86 degrees Fahrenheit and keep it away from heat, light, and moisture. Do not put it in the bathroom. Make sure the bottle is closed tightly and is out of reach of kids and pets.

4. What Should You Do If You Miss a Dose?
If you miss a dose, you should take it as soon as you remember it. However, do not take the medication if it is close to the time you are supposed to take your regular dose. Never double dose.

5. Who Should Not Take Propecia?
Since the medication is for men, pregnant women or women trying to get pregnant as well as kids should not take the medication. If pregnant women find the powdered broken, or crushed Propecia, they should not touch it, as any contact with it can affect the developing fetus.

6. What Should You Avoid Doing While Taking Propecia?
If you are sitting or lying down, you should not get up too fast from the position to prevent dizziness.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Propecia

Scientific Name:

Finasteride

Other Names:

Finpecia, Propecia

Strength(s):

1mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Propecia (Finasteride). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Propecia (Finasteride).