Propecia (Finasteride) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Propecia 1mg 84 $170.00 Add To Cart
Propecia
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $170.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Finasteride Finasteride

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Finasteride 1mg 90 $36.00 Add To Cart
Finasteride
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $36.00

Description

What is Propecia?

Propecia, with the generic name finasteride, is an oral medication used to treat male pattern hair loss, also called androgenetic alopecia. It works on hair growth at the crown and in the middle of the scalp, but it will not affect hair growth in other parts of the body.

This is available in Propecia 1 mg tablet form.

How does Propecia work?

These 5 alpha-reductase inhibitors work by inhibiting the intracellular enzyme responsible for converting the androgen testosterone to dihydrotestosterone (DHT). Decreasing the DHT level in the body could result in slower hair loss and increased hair growth.

How to use Propecia

To initiate, read the medication information leaflet that comes with this product. Never take Propecia if you have not fully understood the drug information and instructions printed in the guide. If you need further medical advice or have questions about using this drug, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this tablet orally. This is usually taken once daily, with or without a meal or as directed by your doctor. Swallow the tablet and drink a glass of water afterward. You may have to cut or split Propecia based on your prescription.

Remember to take this oral drug regularly and with a dosing schedule for best results. Your dosing will depend on your condition and how you tolerate this drug. Do not stop taking Propecia to avoid rebound effects.

Propecia side effects

Common side effects:

  • Dizziness
  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Impotence or sexual dysfunction
  • Loss of interest in sex
  • Abnormal ejaculation
  • Trouble having an orgasm
  • Breast tenderness

In most cases, the side effects caused by this 5a-reductase inhibitor are mild and will disappear even without intervention. If the adverse reactions persist or worsen, consult your doctor or any healthcare provider. You also have to report any severe side effects, such as:

  • Fainting
  • Lump in the breast
  • Nipple discharge
  • Breast enlargement
  • Inability to urinate
  • Testicular pain
  • Enlarged prostate

This is not a complete or full list of Propecia side effects.

Precautions

Before using this oral medication, you have to disclose your full medical history with your doctor. This includes any history of prostate cancer, urinary problems, infections, and liver disease. Some conditions may directly impact how your body will respond to treatment. You also have to talk to your physician about all the prescription drugs and nonprescription drugs you are taking, for they might have drug interactions with finasteride.

Always be watchful for an allergic reaction while on this treatment. Avoid taking this oral tablet if you have a known allergy to finasteride or any inactive ingredients each tablet contains. It is necessary to stop the medication and seek emergency medical management once you notice signs of hypersensitivity such as skin rashes, breathing difficulty, itching, swelling of the face, and severe dizziness.

This type of drug can be absorbed through the skin, especially if the film coating is broken. Thus, it should not be handled by pregnant women or women planning to get pregnant. Male infants should also not be exposed to this drug because it could lead to abnormal development of genitals.

Women and children should not use Propecia.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does this medication take to work?

It could take a year or 12 months before you notice an improvement in your hair growth.

Can this medication cause cancer?

5 alpha-reductase inhibitors may possibly increase the risk of developing high-grade prostate cancer.

Does this medication affect infertility?

Propecia could potentially cause infertility and poor semen quality.

Is this medication an OTC medication?

You need a valid prescription from your doctor to purchase this oral drug.

How much does this medication cost?

You can check the price and order this medication from this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Propecia

Scientific Name:

Finasteride

Other Names:

Propecia, Finpecia

Strength(s):

1mg

Quantities Available:

84, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Propecia (Finasteride). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Propecia (Finasteride).