Palafer (Ferrous fumarate - non Rx) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Palafer

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Palafer300mg30$30.00Add To Cart

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Ferrous fumarate - non Rx Ferrous fumarate - non Rx

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Ferrous fumarate - Non Rx300mg30$16.00Add To Cart

Description

The Palafer medication listed above is manufactured by Valeant Canada.

Palafer is also known as Ferrous fumarate – non Rx. You can purchase these and other quality medications from MapleLeafMeds.com. Our online pharmacy allows you to purchase medication 24 hours a day and 7 days a week to serve your health needs. Our products are guaranteed delivered through timely, reliable, and safe shipping. It takes approximately 2 to 4 weeks from the day you order it to arrive at your house.

MapleLeafMeds.com proudly displays its CIPA (Canadian International Pharmacy Association) seal, as well as the Pharmacy Checker seal to signal that we conform to nothing but the highest standards for quality. Our CIPA affiliate pharmacies are recognized globally as the first choice in prescription and non-prescription medicine. MapleLeafMeds.com guarantees the best price for Palafer and will beat any other price found on a CIPA website for the same drug by 5 dollars. All orders are encrypted through our SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protection, and backed by the BuySAFE security seal which offers a third-party guarantee of your purchase, and $10,000 in identity theft protection.

A prescription must be provided for Palafer as with all prescription medicine here at MapleLeafMeds.com; there are no exceptions. The customer must fax a copy of their prescription and following that the customer must mail the actual original prescription to MapleLeafMeds.com.

If you have any questions regarding medication or basic inquires about MapleLeafMeds.com be sure to contact us in writing. Or, if you need to speak to a live representative you can call our toll free number at 1-800-998-4016, Monday to Friday, 6am to 6pm, and Saturdays from 7am to 4pm.

Palafer is a form of mineral iron used as a dietary supplement. It is used to treat and prevent iron deficiencies and iron deficiency anemia.

Store at room temperature. Keep away from moisture and heat. Store in a place where it is out of reach of children because accidental overdose of Palafer in a child can be fatal.

Before taking Palafer, inform your doctor if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant or breastfeeding; if you are taking prescription or over the counter medication, herbal preparation, or dietary supplements.

Palafer may decrease other medicines from absorbing into your body, talk to your doctor about the other medications you currently take before taking Palafer. Do not take Palafer within 2 hours before or after taking an antacid.

Patient Family Information  : Read the directions on the prescription label. Do not take larger doses than prescribed by your doctor. Take this medication as directed on the label or by your pharmacist, doctor, or other healthcare provider. Tablet formulation: Each tablet of Palafer is taken with a glass of water. The tablet must be swallowed whole; it can not be crushed, chewed, broken, or opened because too much iron will be absorbed by your body too quickly. Liquid formulation: Shake well before a dose is measured. Measure out a dose on a measuring cup or a spoon; do not use a regular table spoon. Other liquid formulation: Mix Palafer with the amount of liquid as directed on the package label. You can mix it with water, juice or another beverage and drink with a straw to prevent your teeth from staining. For best results, take Palafer on an empty stomach. If taking Palafer in an empty stomach gives you stomach upset, take Palafer with food or after a meal.

Do not take Palafer within 2 hours before or after taking other medications (check with your doctor to specify if the medications you are taking are safe to take with Palafer.).

Sever Side Effects : Severe: Severe allergic reactions including itching, tightness in the chest, rash, hives, difficulty breathing, and swelling of the mouth, lips, tongue or face.

Common: A Constipation, stomach upset, temporary staining of the teeth, nausea or vomiting, diarrhea, or black or darker than normal appearing stools.

Other: None.

Palafer | Ferrous fumarate – non Rx | Palafer | Palafer

Additional information

Drug Name:

Palafer

Scientific Name:

Ferrous fumarate – non Rx, Ferrous fumarate – Non Rx

Other Names:

Palafer, Ferrous Fumarate

Strength(s):

300mg

Quantities Available:

30

Formulation:

Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Palafer (Ferrous fumarate - non Rx). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Palafer (Ferrous fumarate - non Rx).