Emla Cream (Lidocaine/Prilocaine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Emla Cream

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Emla Cream5%25g$60.00Add To Cart

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Lidocaine/Prilocaine Lidocaine/Prilocaine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Lidocaine/Prilocaine25/25mg30g$39.00Add To Cart

Description

What is Emla Cream?

Emla Cream is a eutectic formula made up of Lidocaine 2.5% and Prilocaine2.5%. Both of these amide-type local anestheticsmake this cream an effectivelocal anesthetic for topical use. The medication numbs the normal, healthy skin without cuts and cracks as well as the genital mucous membranes. The cream is often applied as a pretreatment for infiltration anesthesia or before performing surgeries of the genitals.

Emla Cream Is Used as an Anesthetic

Emla cream is primarily used on the exterior genital area to perform painless medical procedures like removal of genital warts. It blocks the nerves and numbs the tissue of a specific area before injecting needles or performing skin grafts or laser surgeries. This product should not be used near ears. In case the product fails to completely numb the region, its application can be followed by a lidocaine injection.

Emla cream contains lidocaine and prilocaine as its main active ingredients. Lidocaine is a local anesthetic and is also used to treat ventricular tachycardia. It decreases bleeding and causes long-lasting numbing. It is combined with Prilocaina to prepare the topical cream used for dermal anesthesia. Prilocaina, due to its lower cardiac toxicity, is also used as intravenous regional anesthesia.

How to Use Emla Cream

A thick layer of Emla cream is applied on to intact skin and wrapped with a protective, occlusive dressing.

When performing minor dermal procedures, such as intravenous cannulation and venipuncture, cover a skin area of 20 to 25 square centimeter with 2.5g or half of the 5g tube of Emla cream at least an hour before the procedure.

When using it for major, more painful dermatological procedures, in which a larger area of skin is involved, like skin graft harvesting, dispense 2g of Emla cream per 10 square centimeter of skin area. Leave the cream on the skin for at least 2 hours.

When using Emla cream along with local anesthetic infiltration of the adult male genital skin, apply 1g of Emla cream per 10 square centimeter of skin area. Leave it on for 15 minutes and then perform local anesthetic infiltration as soon as the cream is removed. The effect of the medicine will last 1 to 2 after the removal of the cream and the overall effect of the dermal analgesia will be up to 3 hours under occlusive dressing.

Apply 5 to 10 g of Emla cream on the external genitalia of the female patients and leave it for 5 to 10 minutes before removing of condylomataacuminata or performing any other minor procedure. Make the patient lie down before applying the cream. In this case, occlusion is not required but can be used to ensure the cream remains in place. Remove the cream and perform the procedure immediately.

FAQs about Emla

What should I tell my health care provider before Emla cream is administered?

Remember to inform your health care provider if you are allergic to lidocaine or prilocaine, have methemoglobinemia, and have open wounds, skin rashes, irritated skin, or a ruptured ear drum. Provide a list of your medical conditions and the medication, supplements, and herbal products that you are taking. Do not use this cream without discussing it with your doctor first. Also, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

How to store Emla Cream?

Store the cream at room temperature and refrain from placing in in a freezer. Keep it out of the reach of children and pets as it can harm them if swallowed.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Emla Cream

Scientific Name:

Lidocaine/Prilocaine, Lidocaine/prilocaine

Other Names:

Prilox Cream, Emla Cream

Strength(s):

25/25mg, 5%

Quantities Available:

30g, 25g

Formulation:

Cream

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Emla Cream (Lidocaine/Prilocaine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Emla Cream (Lidocaine/Prilocaine).