Buy Wampole Calcium Magnesium with Vitamin D Cranberry Liquid

Wampole Calcium Magnesium with Vitamin D Cranberry Liquid

Formulation : Liquid
Dosage : noDose
Quantity : 350mL
Prescription Prescription Not Required
(All Prices in USD)

What is Wampole Calcium, Magnesium with Vitamin D used for?

Wampole Calcium, Magnesium with Vitamin D Cranberry Liquid is a mineral supplement used to help maintain and develop bones and teeth. It reduces the risk of osteoporosis. It also helps in maintaining proper muscle function. This is classified as a mineral supplement.

This is available in Wampole Calcium Magnesium with Vitamin D Cranberry Liquid 350 mL.

How does Wampole Calcium Magnesium with Vitamin D work?

Calcium, the main component of the bone, provides skeleton strength and structure and is also involved in muscle contraction. Magnesium also has a crucial role in supporting nerve and muscle function. It also helps in convert Vitamin D into its active form, whereas Vitamin D helps the body absorb and retain calcium.

How to use Wampole Calcium, Magnesium with Vitamin D?

Prior to taking this food supplement, you should read the medication guide that comes with it. Know the benefits of taking this medication, and you must learn how to administer it properly. If you have concerns regarding this liquid drug, you may ask a pharmacist or your healthcare provider.

This is usually taken two to three times a day, one tablespoon (15 mL). It is best taken at the same time each day and at equal intervals. This liquid medication can be taken on an empty stomach or with food. Do not take it more frequently, or do not change your Wampole dosage.

Wampole Calcium, Magnesium with Vitamin D Side Effects 

Common side effects: 

  • Bloating 
  • Abdominal cramps 
  • Gas 
  • Constipation
  • Diarrhea
  • Dizziness

Most of the Wampole side effects of this mineral supplement are mild and manageable. If they worsen or persist, you must discuss them with your healthcare provider. You should also report rare or serious adverse effects, including: 

  • Persistent nausea and vomiting
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Confusion
  • Low blood pressure
  • Lethargy
  • Difficulty breathing
  • Muscle weakness

Precautions when using Wampole Calcium, Magnesium with Vitamin D

Taking this oral supplement may be contraindicated for people with a history of renal impairment, kidney stones, heart diseases, hypercalcemia, and hypermagnesemia. Be mindful when taking other medications while on this food supplement, as drug interactions may occur.

Do not take this liquid medication if you have a known hypersensitivity to calcium, magnesium, and vitamin D. Seek emergency medical management once you experience trouble breathing, itching, severe dizziness, hives, and swelling of the mouth or the entire face.

This product can be taken during pregnancy. However, other supplements, like prenatal vitamins, could be more suitable. It can also be administered while lactating, but before administration, it is necessary to discuss all the risks with the physicians.

How much does Wampole Calcium, Magnesium with Vitamin D cost in Canada?

You may check the Wampole price from the information above. You may purchase this product from traditional drugstores or mail-order pharmacies.  

MapleLeafMeds.com offers this product at the lowest price.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I take Wampole Calcium with other vitamins? 

You must consult a pharmacist before taking this mineral supplement and other food supplements. Taking this with products containing the same active ingredients could lead to severe side effects.

Is it okay to take calcium and magnesium together? 

Yes, calcium and magnesium can be administered together. These minerals go hand in hand in maintaining the function of bones and muscles.

Is Wampole Calcium, Magnesium with Vitamin D for children? 

This oral product is not indicated for children. There are other vitamins and mineral supplements that are specifically formulated for children.

What medications should not be taken with Wampole Calcium, and Magnesium with Vitamin D? 

Some antibiotics and antidepressants may interact with this medication. Prior to taking other drugs, particularly prescription drugs, you must consult your doctor first.

Does Wampole Calcium, Magnesium with Vitamin D cause headaches? 

Headache is not a common adverse reaction to this medication. However, taking this may cause dizziness.

Can I purchase Wampole Calcium, and Magnesium with Vitamin D over the counter? 

You may purchase this food supplement without a prescription. Wampole Calcium 350mL is an over-the-counter medication. 

 

Brand Name:

Wampole Calcium Magnesium with Vitamin D Cranberry Liquid

Scientific Name:

Calcium/Magnesium/Vitamin D

Other Names:

Wampole Calcium Magnesium w/ Vitamin D

Strength(s):

noDose

Quantities Available:

350mL

Formulation:

Liquid

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Wampole Calcium Magnesium with Vitamin D Cranberry Liquid (Calcium/Magnesium/Vitamin D). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Wampole Calcium Magnesium with Vitamin D Cranberry Liquid (Calcium/Magnesium/Vitamin D).


Similar Products