Motilium (Domperidone) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Motilium 10mg 84 $44.70 Add To Cart
Motilium
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $44.70

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Domperidone Domperidone

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Domperidone 10mg 90 $25.00 Add To Cart
Domperidone 10mg 180 $34.00 Add To Cart
Domperidone 10mg 270 $42.00 Add To Cart
Domperidone
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $25.00
Domperidone
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $34.00
Domperidone
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 270
Price: $42.00

Description

What is Motilium used for? 

Motilium, with the generic name domperidone, is an oral medication indicated to treat dyspeptic symptom complexes that are often linked to delayed gastric emptying, esophagitis, or gastroesophageal reflux. It is also used to relieve nausea and vomiting with functional organic, dietetic, or infection caused or induced by drug therapy and radiotherapy. 

This is available in Motilium 10 mg tablet forms. 

How does Motilium work? 

This dopamine receptor agonist generally works by promoting the release of prolactin from the pituitary glands. It produces an antiemetic effect by combining the peripheral or gastrokinetic effects and the antagonism of the dopamine receptors right in the chemoreceptor trigger zones. It is also thought to block the action of a chemical messenger in the brain responsible for the feeling of nausea and vomiting. It can also increase movements or contractions of the stomach and intestines, which allows food to move more quickly. 

How to use Motilium 

To start, read the medication information leaflet thoroughly. Do not take this medication yet unless you have fully understood all the Motilium uses and drug information in the guide provided. If you need more medical advice or have inquiries on how this medication works, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take the tablet orally. This is usually prescribed three times a day or as directed by the doctor. You may take this drug 15 to 30 minutes before meals or at bedtime. Swallow the tablet and drink a glass of water right after. 

Remember to take this prescription drug regularly and exactly as prescribed. Make a dosing schedule to avoid missing your doses. If you forget your dose, take it immediately unless it is almost time for the next scheduled dose. You should also not alter your Motilium dosage and frequency as it is based on your medical condition and response to therapy. Keep taking this medication for as long as prescribed. 

Motilium Side Effect 

Common side effects: 

-headache 

-dizziness 

-dry mouth 

-thirst 

-muscle spasm 

Mostly, the side effects brought about by this prokinetic medication are mild and temporary. If the adverse reactions become worse or do not resolve on their own, you should discontinue the medication and call your doctor or any healthcare professional. Moreover, you should report severe side effects, such as: 

-mental or mood changes 

-trouble sleeping 

-uncontrollable movements of the face and extremities 

-low sex drive 

-fast or irregular heartbeat 

-swelling of the hands and feet 

-changes in urine output 

This is not a complete or full list of the side effects of this medication. 

Precautions when using Motilium 

Before you start taking this oral medication, you should fully disclose your medical history to your physician. This includes any history of heart problems, kidney disease, liver problems, breast cancer, or lactose intolerance. This is because some disorders or conditions may directly affect how your system will respond to the treatment. You should also discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, herbal products, and supplements you are taking because of possible drug interactions. 

You should always look out for an allergic reaction while taking this medication. Do not take this tablet if you have a known allergy to domperidone, lactose, or any inactive ingredients it may contain. Immediately discontinue this therapy and seek emergency help once you notice signs of hypersensitivity, such as severe dizziness, hives, swelling of the face and neck, skin rashes, and breathing trouble. 

Among the side effects of this medication is dizziness. Alcohol may interact with domperidone and aggravate certain side effects. As much as possible, limit the intake of alcoholic beverages. You should also practice safety caution when driving, operating machinery, and any activities that may require alertness. 

Pregnant moms must discuss with the physician the possible risks and benefits of taking this drug. For breastfeeding moms, this is considered safe and could even improve the supply of breast milk. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Motilium (domperidone) an antiemetic? 

Yes, this is an antiemetic and prokinetic agent. 

What is the Motilium dosage for lactation? 

For lactation, 20 mg thrice a day is usually prescribed. 

Can Motilium be given to children? 

This could be given to children 12 years of age and above. 

Does Motilium cause diarrhea? 

This medication may cause diarrhea. 

Is Motilium over the counter? 

This is classified as a prescription drug. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Motilium

Scientific Name:

Domperidone

Other Names:

Domperidone Maleate, Motilium

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

90, 180, 270, 84

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Motilium (Domperidone). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Motilium (Domperidone).