Cytomel (Liothyronine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Scored Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cytomel 5mcg 100 $165.00 Add To Cart
Cytomel 25mcg 100 $169.00 Add To Cart
Cytomel
Dosage: 5mcg
Quantity: 100
Price: $165.00
Cytomel
Dosage: 25mcg
Quantity: 100
Price: $169.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Liothyronine Liothyronine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Liothyronine 5mcg 90 $99.00 Add To Cart
L-Triidotironin Sodium 25mcg 100 $50.00 Add To Cart
Liothyronine
Dosage: 5mcg
Quantity: 90
Price: $99.00
L-Triidotironin Sodium
Dosage: 25mcg
Quantity: 100
Price: $50.00

Cytomel is used mainly as a treatment for hypothyroidism. It can also be used to treat and prevent enlarged thyroid glands and other thyroid disorders.

Cytomel generic is available under the medical name Liothyronine.

How Does Cytomel Work?

Hypothyroidism occurs when your thyroid gland is not producing enough hormones to regulate the metabolism and energy levels in the body. Cytomel is a synthetic version of the T3 hormone, a hormone naturally made by the thyroid. This resupplies the thyroid with the hormones it needs to function properly, treating health conditions caused by hypothyroidism and preventing serious medical conditions from developing.

Cytomel Dosage

Your dosage may depend on your age, weight, or previous medical conditions. Always follow your doctor’s recommendations and instructions for dosing. This medication is taken orally once per day or as directed by your doctor. You should take your dose at the same time each day to ensure this medication works correctly and to mitigate side effects. This medication must be taken regularly, with treatment continuing indefinitely unless your doctor has reason to believe it’s unsafe for you to continue with your treatment.

Can You Take Cytomel and Synthroid Together?

While Cytomel is known as a T3 hormonal supplement, Synthroid is known as T4. They are both medications that are used to mimic naturally occurring thyroid hormones to treat hypothyroidism.

While it’s not officially recommended by most drug agencies to use both of these medications together, it may be permitted by your doctor in some rare instances and under close supervision.

Cytomel Side Effects

The side effects of this medication are often similar to those of hyperthyroidism. If you experience any of the following side effects altogether, in a severe manner, or perpetually; seek medical advice from your doctor:

  • Headache
  • Excessive sweating
  • Fatigue
  • Hunger
  • Weight loss
  • Fever
  • Nervousness
  • Anxiety
  • Insomnia
  • Irritability
  • Heart palpitations
  • Chest pain
  • Diarrhea
  • Menstrual irregularities
  • Increased appetite

Temporary hair loss is also common when starting treatment with this medication. This effect should go away within a couple of months; however, it may be necessary to see a doctor if it persists past this point.

Seek medical help if you experience signs of an allergic reaction, including rashes, trouble breathing, and swelling of the face or throat. Do not take this medication if you have a hypersensitivity to this drug or any other similar medication.

Cytomel for weight loss: While it’s true that Cytomel can sometimes cause weight-loss as a side effect, you should not take this drug to lose weight. Using this for anything other than it is indicated for may be dangerous. This medication is a hormone meant for people with an inactive thyroid; those with normal thyroid levels should not use this prescription drug in case hyperthyroidism occurs.

Drug Interactions

Some medications can decrease the effectiveness of Cytomel because they cause them to be absorbed by the body less. Medications containing metals such as aluminum, magnesium, calcium, or iron can prevent liothyronine particles from being absorbed when ingested, thus reducing the effects Cytomel has on the thyroid. It may be necessary for you to take a higher dose, to alter your dose for another medication, or to avoid taking this medication altogether. Give your doctor a list of your current or past medications for a list of drug interactions that may affect your treatment negatively

Storage

At room temperature, keep away from light and moisture. Do not keep this medication in the bathroom or leave it outside for a long time.  Keep out of sight and reach of youngsters.

Brand Name:

Cytomel

Scientific Name:

L-Triidotironin Sodium, Liothyronine

Other Names:

Cytomel, Liothyronine, Tiromel

Strength(s):

5mcg, 25mcg

Quantities Available:

90, 100

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Cytomel (Liothyronine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Cytomel (Liothyronine).