Clindagel (Clindamycin Phosphate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Topical Gel
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Clindagel 1% 60g $75.00 Add To Cart
Clindagel
Dosage: 1%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $75.00

What is Clindagel used for? 

Clindagel, with the generic name clindamycin phosphate, is a topical medication indicated to treat acne vulgaris. This is a chronic skin condition that involves blocking and inflammation of sebaceous glands and hair follicles, which results in either inflammatory or noninflammatory lesions. This medication can also help decrease acne lesions. 

This is available in a 75 mL bottle. (Clindagel 1 gel contains 10 mg of clindamycin per gram) 

How does Clindagel work? 

This topical antibiotic works by binding to the 23S RNA of the 50S subunit of the bacteria. Then, it inhibits the bacteria protein synthesis at the ribosomal level. This lincomycin has a bacteriostatic action which means that it could stop the growth of bacteria. 

How to use Clindamycin Gel 

To initiate, read the medication information leaflet that comes with the product. Do not use this type of drug if you have not yet fully understood the drug information and instructions written in the guide. If you have some inquiries on how this gel works or need further medical advice, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

This medication should only be used on the skin. Always make sure that your hands are clean before application. Also, clean and dry the affected area. Then, apply a thin layer of this medication to the acne. Do not apply this medication to areas of broken skin, eyes, nose, or mouth. If it is accidentally applied to those areas, rinse with cool water immediately. 

Remember to use this prescription medication regularly and exactly as directed. Do not alter your frequency and dosing because doing so could increase the risk of side effects. Moreover, do not stop using this drug unless advised by your doctor. 

Clindagel Side Effects 

Common side effects: 

-oily skin 

-skin peeling 

-redness on the area 

-dryness 

-itching 

For the most part, the side effects caused by this medication are mild and will resolve even without medical intervention. If the adverse reactions do not get better or become worse over time, hold your medication and consult your doctor or any healthcare provider. Further, you should report severe side effects, including: 

-persistent diarrhea 

-abdominal pain 

-blood in the stool 

This is not a full or complete list of the side effects of Clindagel. 

Precautions when using Clindagel 

Before you start to use this prescription drug, you must fully disclose your medical condition to your physician. This includes any history of hay fever, chronic asthma, or any atopic conditions, and intestinal diseases like ulcerative colitis. Some disorders and conditions may significantly impact how your body will respond to the medication. Moreover, you should discuss all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products you are using because of the possible drug interaction with this antibiotic. 

Continually lookout for an allergic reaction while using this medication. Do not apply this gel if you have a known allergy to clindamycin or any inactive ingredients that it may contain. Immediately discontinue the medication and seek emergency medical attention once you notice signs of hypersensitivity, such as swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, skin rashes, hives, swelling of the face and neck, and breathing difficulty. 

There are still no definitive clinical trials to tell whether this product could cause potential danger to unborn babies and breastfed infants. Thus, pregnant and nursing moms must discuss all the risks and benefits with their doctors before using this topical medication. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Is Clindagel topical gel an antibiotic? 

Yes, this medication is a lincomycin antibiotic. 

What are some Clindagel uses? 

Physicians prescribe Clindagel for rosacea and acne. 

Is it effective to use Clindagel for acne? 

Yes, this topical clindamycin gel has been proven effective for Clindagel. 

When is the best time to apply this medication? 

Most healthcare professionals recommend applying this gel at bedtime. 

Does this medication cause skin irritation? 

This medication may cause mild and temporary skin irritation on the application site. 

Can I purchase this Clindagel over the counter? 

You must have a prescription from your physician to purchase this medication. 

Brand Name:

Clindagel

Scientific Name:

Clindamycin Phosphate

Other Names:

Zindaclin

Strength(s):

1%

Quantities Available:

60g

Formulation:

Topical Gel

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Clindagel (Clindamycin Phosphate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Clindagel (Clindamycin Phosphate).