Aldara Cream (Imiquimod) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Aldara Cream 5% 12 $55.75 Add To Cart
Aldara Cream 5% 24 $107.60 Add To Cart
Aldara Cream
Dosage: 5%
Quantity: 12
Price: $55.75
Aldara Cream
Dosage: 5%
Quantity: 24
Price: $107.60

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Imiquimod Imiquimod

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Imiquimod 5% 12 $44.00 Add To Cart
Imiquimod 5% 24 $78.00 Add To Cart
Imiquimod
Dosage: 5%
Quantity: 12
Price: $44.00
Imiquimod
Dosage: 5%
Quantity: 24
Price: $78.00

Description

What is Aldara Cream for?

Aldara, with the generic name imiquimod, is a topical cream indicated to treat typical, non-hypertrophic, nonhyperkeratotic actinic keratoses (AK) on the face or scalp. It is also prescribed for immunocompetent adults with primary superficial basal cell carcinoma. Additionally, it can treat external genital and perianal warts or condyloma acuminata among patients 12 years of age and above.

This is available in Aldara Cream 5%, 250 mg (equivalent to 12.5 mg of  imiquimod)/single-use packet.

How does Aldara work?

This topical skin product is an immune response modifier that acts as a cytokine inducer and modifies certain innate immune responses. This drug could make alterations for acquired antiviral and antitumor immune responses. Although, the exact mechanism of action of this drug is still unknown.

How to use Aldara?

To start, read the medication guide or information leaflet that comes with this product. Do not use this topical cream if you have not yet fully understood the drug information and instructions written in the guide provided. If you have queries on how to apply this medication or need further medical advice, you can ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Apply this topical cream exactly as directed. This is usually being prescribed once daily, at night, before going to sleep. Always wash your hands properly before & after applying the medication. Put a thin layer of this topical medicine on the affected area. The amount of time that you will leave it on depends on your skin condition. Do not leave it longer than prescribed to avoid adverse effects.

Remember to use this drug regularly. Your length of treatment will be depending on your medical condition and response to treatment. Do not alter your dose or stop using this drug without the advice of your doctor to avoid worsening conditions.

Side Effects of Aldara

Common side effects:

  • Skin irritation on the area (redness, itching, swelling, tenderness, dryness, and crusting)
  • Changes in skin color
  • Leaking of clear fluid

In most cases, the adverse effects caused by Aldara will disappear in a few days, even without medical intervention. However, if the adverse reactions worsen or persist, you must hold the drug and call your doctor or any healthcare professional. More importantly, report severe side effects, including:

  • Severe bleeding on the site
  • Formation of sores, blisters, or ulcers
  • Fever
  • Tiredness
  • Muscle ache
  • Swollen lymph nodes
  • Unusual skin growth
  • Chest pain

This is not a full or complete list of Aldara Cream’s side effects.

Precautions

Before starting to apply Aldara, you should disclose your entire medical history with your doctor. This includes any history of the weak immune system, complications of bone marrow or organ transplant, and autoimmune diseases. Certain diseases and disorders may significantly affect how your body will respond to this treatment. Furthermore, you must talk about all the prescription drugs and nonprescription drugs you are using because of their possible drug interactions.

You should always watch out for an allergic reaction while using this cream. Avoid using this medication if you have a known allergy to imiquimod or any inactive ingredients it may contain. Immediately contact your local medical emergency line once you notice signs of hypersensitivity, such as severe dizziness, hives, swelling of the face and neck, skin rashes, and breathing trouble.

Aldara could make your skin more sensitive to the sun. Lessen sun exposure and wear protective clothing when going out. You should also apply sunblock cream and avoid indoor tanning.

Human papillomavirus (HPV) could not be treated by Aldara. This topical cream could only treat the genital or anal warts caused by the virus. Always use effective barrier methods when having sexual intercourse and avoid sexual contact if the cream is applied to the skin.

Pregnant and breastfeeding moms must use this topical drug only if clearly needed. This is because it is still unknown whether this medication could cause harm to unborn and nursing babies.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the uses of this medication?

Doctors prescribe Aldara Cream for genital warts, basal cell carcinoma, and actinic keratoses.

When is the best time to apply this medication?

It is best to apply this drug at bedtime.

Does this medication affect normal skin?

Yes, this is why you should only apply the cream to the affected area.

Can I buy Aldara Cream online?

Yes, you may submit your valid doctor’s prescription and purchase this topical cream from our website.

Is Aldara over the counter drug?

No, this is a prescription medication.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Aldara Cream

Scientific Name:

Imiquimod

Other Names:

Imiquad Cream, Aldara Cream

Strength(s):

5%

Quantities Available:

12, 24

Formulation:

cream, Cream

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Aldara Cream (Imiquimod). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Aldara Cream (Imiquimod).