Agrylin (Anagrelide) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Agrylin 0.5mg 100 $566.00 Add To Cart
Agrylin
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $566.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Anagrelide Anagrelide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Anagrelide 0.5mg 100 $310.00 Add To Cart
Anagrelide
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $310.00

Description

What is Agrylin? 

Agrylin, with the generic name anagrelide hydrochloride, is an oral medication indicated to treat thrombocythemia due to myeloproliferative neoplasms. It is also being prescribed to reduce the elevated platelet count and the risk of thrombosis. It also facilitates associated symptoms, like thrombo-hemorrhagic events. 

This is available in Agrylin 0.5 mg capsules. 

How does Agrylin work? 

This platelet reducing agent works by suppressing megakaryocyte maturation, which is responsible for platelet production. It also inhibits phosphodiesterase 3A (PDE3A), which inhibits platelet aggregation. By reducing the platelet count, the overall circulation of blood in the system can be improved. 

How to use Agrylin 

To begin, read the medication guide or drug information leaflet that comes with this product. Do not take this medication if you have not yet fully understood the Agrylin prescribing information and instructions printed in the guide. If you need more medical advice or have further inquiries on how this medication works, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Take the capsule orally. This is usually prescribed 2 to 4 times daily or as directed by your physician. You can take it with or without a meal. Swallow the medication and drink a glass of water after. It is not recommended to chew or divide this drug. 

Remember to take this medication regularly and exactly as prescribed to achieve the full benefits. Make a dosing schedule with regular intervals to avoid missing a dose. Do not alter your dosing or frequency as it is based on your medical condition and response to treatment. Also, keep taking this drug and do not stop taking it abruptly to avoid rebound effects. 

Agrylin Side Effects 

Common side effects: 

-nausea 

-headache 

-dizziness 

-upset stomach 

-gas 

-diarrhea 

-loss of appetite 

-abdominal pain 

For the most part, the side effects caused by this medication are mild and will resolve on their own. If the adverse reactions get worse or do not get better, you should discontinue this drug for a while and consult your doctor or pharmacist. You should also report severe side effects, like: 

-chest pain 

-severe dizziness 

-seizures 

-irregular heartbeat 

-confusion 

-vision changes 

-unusual bruising or bleeding (bleeding gums, blood in the stool, coughing out blood) 

-shortness of breath 

-severe abdominal pain 

-changes in urine output 

This is not a full or complete list of the side effects of Agrylin. 

Precautions when using Agrylin 

Before you begin taking this prescription drug, you must disclose your full medical history to your physician. This includes any history of heart attack or any heart problems, lung problems, kidney disease, and liver disease. Some diseases and disorders may impact how you will respond to the medication. Moreover, you should discuss all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, supplements, and herbal products you are taking due to possible drug interactions. 

Always lookout for an allergic reaction while on this treatment. Do not take this oral medication if you have a known allergy to anagrelide or any inactive ingredients each capsule may contain. Signs of severe hypersensitivity are skin rashes, hives (itchiness), swelling of the face, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. If this happens, discontinue the medication right away and call for emergency medical attention. 

This medication may cause QT prolongation. Since this should be considered a medical emergency, alert your healthcare provider once you experience severe dizziness, fainting, and fast or irregular heartbeat. Stay hydrated and avoid diuretics to avoid this. You should also be monitored for low levels of magnesium and potassium as they may also lead to QT prolongation. 

Among the adverse effects of this drug are headache and dizziness. Alcohol may interact with this medication and worsen the side effects. That said, you must limit your intake of alcohol while on this treatment. You should also practice extreme caution when doing activities that require alertness, such as using machinery and driving. 

There are still no definitive clinical trials to tell whether this prescription medication could pose a danger to unborn babies and nursing infants. Thus, pregnant and breastfeeding moms must take this medication only if clearly needed. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

What type of drug is Agrylin? 

This is classified as a platelet-reducing agent? 

What should I do if I develop stomach upset while taking Agrylin? 

Once you experience stomach upset, take this drug with food. 

Does Agrylin cause anemia? 

There is no direct link between anagrelide and anemia. 

Can Agrylin cause bleeding? 

Bruising and bleeding are severe adverse reactions of this drug and must be reported to healthcare professionals immediately. 

How much does Agrylin cost? 

You may check for the prices of this drug from this page. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Agrylin

Scientific Name:

Anagrelide

Other Names:

Agrylin, Anagrelide

Strength(s):

0.5mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Agrylin (Anagrelide). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Agrylin (Anagrelide).