Plaquenil (Hydroxychloroquine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Hydroxychloroquine Hydroxychloroquine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Hydroxychloroquine200mg60$32.00Add To Cart
Hydroxychloroquine200mg120$53.00Add To Cart
Hydroxychloroquine200mg180$74.00Add To Cart

Description

Function of Plaquenil

Plaquenil is a disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drug or DMARD, which controls the immune system’s activity. In certain conditions, DMARD may be overactive. The medication modifies the underlying disease process instead of treating the symptoms.

The medication works by suppressing the toll-like receptors located on the surface of endosomes that trigger essential immunomodulatory effects.

Medical Treatment with Plaquenil

Plaquenil is used to treat rheumatoid arthritis, discoid and systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), and malaria. The medication reduces pain, joint stiffness, and swelling. For people with lupus, the medication might improve their rash.

Using Plaquenil

Plaquenil is available in tablet form and you can take it with or after eating. You can also take the medication with a glass of milk. Your doctor may start you on a dose of 200 mg or 400 mg, which is to be taken two times each day if you are taking more than the tablet. But, your doctor may reduce the dose later. Once your medical condition is under control, your doctor may ask you to take the medication two to three times each week.

To treat malaria in adults, your doctor may give you a dose of 800 mg at the start and after 6 to 8 hours, may reduce it to 400 mg and then 400 mg after one day and two days of taking it. For malaria prevention in adults, your doctor may give you a dose of 400 mg each week, beginning at 1 to 2 weeks prior to exposure, and for 4 weeks after you leave the high-risk zone.

To treat rheumatoid arthritis in adults, the recommended dose is between 400 mg to 600 mg each day for 4 to 12 weeks and then reducing it to 200 mg to 400 mg to be taken each day. To treat systemic lupus erythematosus, your doctor may give you 400 mg to be taken one or two times each day for many weeks then reduce it to 200 mg to 400 mg to be taken each day.

FAQs about Plaquenil

Some common questions that patients ask about Plaquenil include:

How Long Does It Take for You to Notice the Benefits of Plaquenil?

Since it is a long-term treatment, it can take up to a month or 12 weeks for patients to notice any visible changes in their medical condition. In some instances, it can take up to 2 months for your symptoms to improve and 6 months before you receive the complete benefits of taking the medication.

What Tests and Questions Will Your Doctor Run?

You will need to take a blood test to check if your kidneys and liver are functioning normally. However, you will not need to take routine blood tests while taking the medication. Your doctor will ask you to take a vision test to check your eyesight even if you do not have any problems with your vision. Your doctor will not prescribe the medication if you suffer from maculopathy, which refers to issues with the central area of your retina.

How Does a Doctor Prescribe the Dose for Plaquenil?

Your doctor will look at your medical condition, response to the treatment, age, and weight, to determine the correct dose.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Plaquenil

Scientific Name:

Hydroxychloroquine

Other Names:

Hydroxychloroquine, HQTOR

Strength(s):

200mg

Quantities Available:

60, 120, 100, 180

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Plaquenil (Hydroxychloroquine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Plaquenil (Hydroxychloroquine).