Macrodantin (Nitrofurantoin Macrocrystal - discontinued) from Maple Leaf Medications.

This medication is discontinued and cannot be supplied by MapleLeafMeds

Description

Macrodantin is also known as Nitrofurantoin Macrocrystal – discontinued. You can purchase these and other quality medications from MapleLeafMeds.com. Our online pharmacy allows you to purchase medication 24 hours a day and 7 days a week to serve your health needs. Our products are guaranteed delivered through timely, reliable, and safe shipping. It takes approximately 2 to 4 weeks from the day you order it to arrive at your house.

MapleLeafMeds.com proudly displays its CIPA (Canadian International Pharmacy Association) seal, as well as the Pharmacy Checker seal to signal that we conform to nothing but the highest standards for quality. Our CIPA affiliate pharmacies are recognized globally as the first choice in prescription and non-prescription medicine. MapleLeafMeds.com guarantees the best price for Macrodantin and will beat any other price found on a CIPA website for the same drug by 5 dollars. All orders are encrypted through our SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protection, and backed by the BuySAFE security seal which offers a third-party guarantee of your purchase, and $10,000 in identity theft protection.

A prescription must be provided for Macrodantin as with all prescription medicine here at MapleLeafMeds.com; there are no exceptions. The customer must fax a copy of their prescription and following that the customer must mail the actual original prescription to MapleLeafMeds.com.

If you have any questions regarding medication or basic inquires about MapleLeafMeds.com be sure to contact us in writing. Or, if you need to speak to a live representative you can call our toll free number at 1-800-998-4016, Monday to Friday, 6am to 6pm, and Saturdays from 7am to 4pm.

Macrodantin is an antibiotic that is used to treat urinary tract infections.

Macrodantin capsules should be stored at room temperature in an area that is protected from heat and light.

Before taking Macrodantin, notify your doctor if any of the following apply to you: you have kidney disease; you have anemia; you have diabetes; you have an electrolyte imbalance or vitamin B deficiency; you have a glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency; or if you have any type of debilitating disease. Your dosage may have to be adjusted to meet any of these medical needs.

This medication should not be used by any person under the age of twelve. Before breastfeeding your baby, speak with your doctor; this medication passes into breast milk. Avoid using antacids without your doctor’s consent. If you experience diarrhea while taking medication notify your doctor and follow their directions.

Patient Family Information  : This medication should be taken exactly as prescribed by a doctor. When taking Macrodantin, follow the directions on your prescription label. If you are unsure of how to take Macrodantin capsules, contact your doctor for further instruction. Macrodantin capsules are generally taken with a full glass of water, with food or with milk. Do not stop taking Macrodantin until you are instructed to by a doctor, as infection symptoms may disappear before the infection is fully treated.

If you have any allergies to the contents of this medication or if you have severe kidney disease you should not take Macrobin. Taking this medication is also not recommended for those who have a history of jaundice or liver problems caused by taking nitrofurantoin or those who are urinating less than usual or not at all. If you are in the last 2 to 4 weeks of pregnancy, do not take Macrobin, as it will harm an unborn child during this time in pregnancy.

Sever Side Effects : Severe side effects include: diarrhea that is watery or bloody; shortness of breath, running out of breath easily; fever, chills, cough, chest pain; nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of

Common and less serious side effects include: rust-colored or brownish urine; headache; upset stomach, vomiting; bloating or gas, constipation; feeling dizzy or drowsy; blurred vision; or vaginal itching or discharge.

Other: None.

Macrodantin | Nitrofurantoin Macrocrystal – discontinued | Macrodantin | Macrodantin

Additional information

Drug Name:

Macrodantin

Scientific Name:

Nitrofurantoin Macrocrystal – discontinued, Nitrofurantoin Macrocrystal

Other Names:

Macrodantin, Nitrofurantoin Macrocrystals

Strength(s):

50mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Capsule

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Macrodantin (Nitrofurantoin Macrocrystal - discontinued). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Macrodantin (Nitrofurantoin Macrocrystal - discontinued).