Imitrex (Sumatriptan) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Imitrex

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Imitrex 50mg 6 $37.25 Add To Cart
Imitrex 50mg 12 $59.00 Add To Cart
Imitrex 100mg 6 $39.00 Add To Cart
Imitrex 100mg 12 $68.00 Add To Cart
Imitrex 100mg 30 $148.00 Add To Cart
Imitrex
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $37.25
Imitrex
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $59.00
Imitrex
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $39.00
Imitrex
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $68.00
Imitrex
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $148.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Sumatriptan Sumatriptan

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Sumatriptan 25mg 30 $43.00 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 50mg 30 $85.00 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 100mg 6 $22.00 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 100mg 12 $35.00 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan 100mg 24 $62.00 Add To Cart
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $43.00
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $85.00
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 6
Price: $22.00
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 12
Price: $35.00
Sumatriptan
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 24
Price: $62.00

Description

Imitrex Description

Imitrex, brand name for sumatriptan, is a medicine used to treat headaches. This medicine is the first of its kind and belongs to a class of drugs known as triptans. It is available in the form of oral tablets, nasal spray, and injectable formula. It is prescribed as an abortive medicine for cluster headache.

It is mainly used to treat migraine headache and its symptoms including nausea, sensitivity to light and sound. The medicine works by narrowing the blood vessels around the brain and lowering the concentration of chemical compounds that cause headaches.

It is not used as a headache preventive medicine or a drug that decreases the number of attacks or treats a common tension headache.

How Imitrex Helps Reduce Symptoms

Migraines are throbbing headaches which occur together with a variety of other symptoms. These headaches may last for as long as over 3 days. Women experience this condition more than men. Imitrex relieves migraine headaches by selectively binding receptors for serotonin found in the blood vessels (5HT1b) and nerve endings (5HT1d). It helps reduce symptoms like throbbing headache, pain, nausea, vomiting, and light and sound sensitivity.

The medicine belongs to a class of drugs called selective serotonin receptor agonists. This means that Imitrex blocks serotonin, a naturally occurring compound that narrows the blood vessels in the brain, and certain nerves.

Before Taking Imitrex

Inform your doctor if you are allergic to the medicine, before being prescribed. You should also tell the doctor if you have ever suffered or are suffering from heart conditions, angina, coronary artery disease, blood circulation problems, hypertension, severe liver or kidney conditions, Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome, or headaches that lead to paralysis.

Also, inform your doctor if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the last 2 weeks. Taking Imitrex with such medication can result in a fatal interaction. Provide a complete list of medication and/or herbal products that you have taken or will be taking with Imitrex.

Your doctor will also ask you if you have ever had epilepsy, a heart rhythm disorder, or if you’re experiencing any risk factors for heart disease, like diabetes, obesity, hypertension, high cholesterol, or smoking.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant. The medicine passes into the breastmilk; hence, avoid breastfeeding for up to 12 hours after you have taken Imitrex. This medicine is not meant for patients younger than 18 years of age.

Use Imitrex orally with or without food as per the doctor’s directions. The doctor will decide your dosage based on your condition and progress. Do not change the dosage without consulting your doctor. You can take another dose two hours after the initial dose if the symptoms persist.

Imitrex FAQs

Q) How often can I take Imitrex?
When using Imitrex for the treatment of migraine attacks, do not take it for 10 or more days as it can worsen the headaches due to medicine overuse. Use the medicine exactly as per your doctor’s directions and if you feel the need to take the medicine more often than prescribed or if the symptoms are not getting relieved, consult your doctor right away.

Q) What is the maximum dosage per day?
If taking orally, the maximum dosage of Imitrex is 200 mg per day. If injecting into the bloodstream, the maximum dosage is 100 mg per day.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Imitrex

Scientific Name:

Sumatriptan

Other Names:

Suminat, Imigran, Sumatriptan

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

30, 12, 6, 24

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Imitrex (Sumatriptan). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Imitrex (Sumatriptan).