Finacea Cream (Azelaic Acid) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Finacea Cream

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Finacea Cream 20% 30g $34.00 Add To Cart
Finacea Cream 20% 90g $82.00 Add To Cart
Finacea Cream
Dosage: 20%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $34.00
Finacea Cream
Dosage: 20%
Quantity: 90g
Price: $82.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Azelaic Acid Azelaic Acid

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Azelaic Acid 10% 30g $40.50 Add To Cart
Azelaic Acid 10% 90g $102.40 Add To Cart
Azelaic Acid 20% 30g $46.00 Add To Cart
Azelaic Acid 20% 90g $120.00 Add To Cart
Azelaic Acid
Dosage: 10%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $40.50
Azelaic Acid
Dosage: 10%
Quantity: 90g
Price: $102.40
Azelaic Acid
Dosage: 20%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $46.00
Azelaic Acid
Dosage: 20%
Quantity: 90g
Price: $120.00

Description

What Is Finacea Used For?

Finacea, also sold under the brand name Skinoren, is a chemical formula known as Azelaic acid, belonging to dicarboxylic acids. Dermatologists often prescribe this medication for the treatment of acne caused by bacteria. The medicine works to eliminate bacterial growth from the pore of the skin and treats the infection caused.

Moreover, this medicine acts to minimize the production of a naturally occurring chemical called keratin on the skin, since this substance contributes to bacterial infection of skin and acne. The drug, in the form of a topical, gel, is prescribed to the patients of rosacea to soothe the bumpy, inflamed regions affected by the disease.

Finacea Helps with Acne and Rosacea

Acne is the most commonly experienced skin condition, usually by teenagers and adults. Human skin consists of small sebaceous glands that produce and provide the skin the much-needed sebum or oil. This oil is significant in keeping the skin soft, supple, and free from wrinkles. Our skin contains tiny pores and hair follicles which allow the sebum to enter the skin’s surface. The problem arises when these tiny openings are clogged by oil or dead skin. Clogged pores turn into acne of different types. Whiteheads, blackheads, tiny inflamed red spots, pimples, lumps, and cystic lesions are all symptoms of acne. In more severe cases, bacteria make acne more painful and full of puss. It can appear on the face, shoulders, neck, back, and other parts of the body. To treat this condition Finacea or Azelaic acid is applied as a cream or gel to unclog the pores and drain the waste.

Another skin condition is rosacea in adults which affects parts of a face. Common symptoms of rosacea include facial flushing, redness, spots, dry eyes, and sore eyelids. The spots caused by this disease are treated by antibiotic medicines, creams and gels like Finacea.

Finacea contains Azelaic acid which is a potent 5ar-inhibitor. The active agent inhibits hyperactive protease activity, during which cathelicidin (polypeptides) transform into the antimicrobial skin peptide LL-37. It also helps with skin pigmentation by reducing melanin production.

How to Use Finacea or Skinoren

After reading the patient information leaflet that comes with the pack of medicine, use the cream as recommended below.

Wash the affected area with lukewarm water and a bar of mild soap. Gently pat dry and apply the cream on the affected skin. Rub the cream gently on the acne spots. Use the formula twice every day, in the morning and evening. People with sensitive skin can start by applying once a day to check the progress.

FAQs about Finacea

Which areas should I avoid when applying Finacea?

When applying the cream, avoid sensitive areas surrounding nostrils, eyes, and mouth. Also, refrain from applying it on irritated or sore areas, cuts, and wounds.

How long does it take for the medicine to work?

The treatment will start showing results in a month for acne and in two months for rosacea. Do not rush or stop using the cream too soon. If there is no improvement in the symptoms even after this time, consult your dermatologist.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Finacea Cream

Scientific Name:

Azelaic Acid

Other Names:

Skinoren Cream, Aziderm Cream

Strength(s):

20%, 10%

Quantities Available:

30g, 90g

Formulation:

Cream

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Finacea Cream (Azelaic Acid). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Finacea Cream (Azelaic Acid).