Aricept (Donepezil) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Aricept

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Aricept 5mg 100 $67.00 Add To Cart
Aricept 10mg 100 $65.75 Add To Cart
Aricept 23mg 30 $51.00 Add To Cart
Aricept 23mg 90 $134.00 Add To Cart
Aricept
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $67.00
Aricept
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $65.75
Aricept
Dosage: 23mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $51.00
Aricept
Dosage: 23mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $134.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Donepezil Donepezil

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Donepezil 10mg 84 $50.00 Add To Cart
Donepezil
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $50.00

Description

How Aricept Works in the Body?

Aricept is a cholinesterase inhibitor that improves the communication between the remaining healthy nerve cells in the brain for people who have dementia linked to Alzheimer’s. It does this by ceasing the disintegration of acetycholine, a chemical in the brain that aids communication between nerve cells to improve cognitive function.

About Dementia

Dementia is an umbrella term for a medical condition that is characterized with a gradual decline in memory, cognitive function, and language. The most common cause is called Alzheimer’s disease which is characterized by memory loss. The condition is often confused with senility, which pertains to the inaccurate belief that mental decline is a part of the aging process.

The most common form of dementia, Alzheimer’s disease is characterized by the plaque that forms between dying cells in the brain which also shrinks with time.


Common Symptoms

The symptoms for this condition depend on the cause but common ones include the following:

  • Memory loss which may not be apparent to the afflicted at first.
  • Difficulty in communicating and recalling words.
  • Degrading coordination and motor functions.
  • Confusion.
  • Disorientation.
  • Difficulty planning and organizing.
  • Changes in personality.
  • Loss of initiative.
  • Misplacing things or forgetting where you put them.
  • Difficulty completing simple tasks.
  • Mood swings that can range from mild to severe depending on the extent of the condition.

Dementia progresses in stages. It starts with general forgetfulness, and is followed by cognitive impairments that can have a negative impact on daily life. With time, every day activities become more challenging as they start to forget their family members, how to do simple activities such as brushing their teeth and lose their bearings. In the final stages, the afflicted can become bedridden and lose bladder control, thus making full-time care necessary.


Common Causes

Dementia is usually caused by damage to or loss of nerve cells and their connections in the brain. The condition can affect different people in a different manner, according to which part of the brain is affected. It is often categorized by what those issues have in common. Some conditions can also mimic dementia symptoms, but they are often caused by vitamin deficiencies or are reactions to certain medications. The difference between them and dementia is that they can be treated.

Before Being Prescribed Aricept

Before you are prescribed Aricept, let your doctor know if you have an irregular heartbeat, problem urinating, an enlarged prostate, a family history of stomach ulcers, trouble swallowing, breathing disorders or epilepsy. Also let them know if you have had surgery or are going to and if you are allergic to donepezil or other ingredients in the medication.

Aricept FAQs

Q. How should I take Aricept?
A. Take the medication exactly as prescribed and it can be taken both with and without food. The tablets should not be crushed, chewed or broken before consumption.

Q. What should I do if I miss a dose?
A. If you miss a dose, do not take it if you remember to right before your next one. If you miss a dose for a week straight, let your doctor know before continuing. Your dosage may have to be changed.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Aricept

Scientific Name:

Donepezil

Other Names:

Aricep, Aricep 10, Donepezil, Aricep SR

Strength(s):

5mg, 10mg, 23mg

Quantities Available:

100, 84, 30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Aricept (Donepezil). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Aricept (Donepezil).