Rheumatrex (Methotrexate) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rheumatrex 2.5mg 100 $104.00 Add To Cart
Rheumatrex
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $104.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Methotrexate Methotrexate

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Methotrexate 2.5mg 100 $33.00 Add To Cart
Methotrexate
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $33.00

Description

How Does Rheumatrex Work?

Methotrexate which is Rheumatrex generic name, is a type of enzyme inhibitor. Methotrexate prevents specific enzymes from providing nucleotide synthesis and cell division, which in turn stops inflammation and abnormal cell growth.

Rheumatoid Arthritis:

Rheumatrex is used for the treatment and management of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) where other arthritis medications have failed to improve symptoms. This drug may be used on its own or with other medications to help treat RA. Although the reason is unknown to experts, this medication is a powerful medication that can alleviate painful arthritis symptoms and slow disease progression.

Psoriasis:

Psoriasis is a chronic skin disease that causes skin rashes to flare up periodically. Flare-ups are often red, scaly patches that are dry and cause itching, burning, and sometimes bleeding. Flare-ups typically come and go in cycles, and sometimes rashes can remain on the skin for months at a time before disappearing. Psoriasis has no known cure, which is why this medication is used to prevent flare-ups and improve the conditions of the disease when other therapies have failed to do so. This medication has properties that prevent the growth of abnormal cells, which is the mechanism responsible for stopping the formation of rashes.

Cancer:

Rheumatrex is used in the treatment of some types of cancers, often in combination with other medications or treatments. Rheumatrex is capable of killing off abnormally rapid cell growth and preventing the metabolization of cells, which is why it’s used to treat some forms of cancer. This medication has been used for the treatment of breast cancer, head and neck cancer, some forms of leukemia, lung cancer, some types of lymphomas, and osteosarcoma.

Rheumatrex 2.5 mg

Follow your doctor’s directions closely, and read any instructions printed on the label before using. The dosage for this medication can vary widely, depending on a number of factors including the type of condition being treated and your response to the drug. The most common dosage for this medication is usually one tablet of the 2.5 mg strength taken orally once per week. If necessary, your doctor may adjust your dose.

Methotrexate is a very strong medication. It’s important that you follow your instructions precisely, and if you have any questions about how to take your dosage, make sure you call your doctor to ask.

Rheumatrex Side Effects

Most side effects associated with this medication are not known to be dangerous. There are, however, some rare cases in which severe side effects can develop and pose a serious health risk.

The following side effects are common and are only a cause for concern if they manifest in an extremely severe way:

  • Dizziness
  • Drowsiness
  • Moderate headaches
  • Loss of appetite
  • Alopecia (hair loss)

Notify your doctor immediately if you have any serious side effects, including:

  • Mouth sores
  • Diarrhea
  • Anemia (fatigue, pale skin, depression, weakness)
  • Hepatic (liver) failure (dark urine, dyspepsia, nausea, vomiting, jaundice)
  • Hemophilia (unexplainable or easy bruising/bleeding)
  • Bone pain
  • Severe headaches
  • Chest pain
  • Shortness of breath
  • Behavioral changes
  • Seizure
  • Renal (kidney) failure
  • Blurred vision

Storage

Rheumatrex oral tablets should be kept at room temperature away from heat and light. Keep in a closed, secure container out of the reach of young children.

Rheumatrex Cost

Rheumatrex is available in a generic option, called methotrexate. Methotrexate contains the same medical ingredient and is extremely similar. Try Rheumatrex generic for a more affordable medication that gives you the same results.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Rheumatrex

Scientific Name:

Methotrexate

Other Names:

Imutrex, Maxtrex

Strength(s):

2.5mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Rheumatrex (Methotrexate). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Rheumatrex (Methotrexate).