Naftin Cream (Naftifine hcl) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Naftifine hcl Naftifine hcl

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Naftifine hcl 1% 30g $48.55 Add To Cart
Naftifine hcl 1% 60g $80.00 Add To Cart
Naftifine hcl 1% 90g $118.00 Add To Cart
Naftifine hcl
Dosage: 1%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $48.55
Naftifine hcl
Dosage: 1%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $80.00
Naftifine hcl
Dosage: 1%
Quantity: 90g
Price: $118.00

Description

What is Naftin Cream?

Naftin Cream, with the generic name naftifine hydrochloride, is a topical medication indicated to treat fungal skin infections, such as interdigital tinea pedis, tinea cruris, and tinea corporis. These conditions are caused by the organism known as Trichophyton rubrum.

This allylamine antifungal agent is thought to interfere with sterol biosynthesis through the inhibition of the enzyme squalene-2, 3-epoxidase. This inhibition of enzyme results in a decreased amount of sterols, particularly ergosterol, and a corresponding accumulation of squalene in the cells. As a result, this topical cream can help prevent the growth of fungus.

This is available in Naftin (naftifine HCl) Cream 2%.

How to use Naftin Cream

To initiate, read the medication guide or information leaflet that comes with this product. Do not use this prescription cream yet if you have not fully understood the drug information and instructions stated in the guide. If you need more medical advice regarding your condition or have queries on using this drug properly, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Note that this type of medication should only be applied to the skin areas. Before applying, cleanse and dry the affected area thoroughly. Have a thin layer of cream applied to the affected area and the area surrounding it. Then, gently rub the medication in. Wash your hands right after applying the medication. Do not cover, wrap, or put a bandage on the affected area unless recommended by your doctor.

Apply this medication regularly and exactly as directed. Do not alter the frequency and length of treatment advised by your doctor as they depend on your condition and response to therapy. Also, do not stop using the topical cream abruptly. Doing so may cause the return of the infection.

Side Effects of Naftin Cream

Common side effects:

  • Dry skin
  • Redness or irritation on the site
  • Temporary stinging or burning

For the most part, the side effects caused by this prescription drug are mild and may only last for a short time. If the adverse reactions worsen or do not resolve on their own, it may be necessary to hold the medication and consult your doctor or any healthcare provider. In addition, you must report severe side effects, including:

  • Skin blisters
  • Crusting
  • Persistent inflammation
  • Serous drainage from the site
  • Persistent inflammation
  • Dizziness and headache

This is not a complete or full list of Naftin Cream side effects.

Precautions when using Naftin Cream

Before you start to use this prescription medication, you must disclose your full medical history to your physician. This includes any history of previous skin conditions. This is because certain conditions or diseases may affect how your body will respond to the treatment. Further, you must discuss the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products you are using, for they might have drug interactions with this anti-fungal cream.

You should always be watchful for an allergic reaction while using this medication. Avoid using this topical cream if you have a known allergy to naftifine, terbinafine, other allylamine antifungals, or any inactive ingredients this drug may contain. Signs of severe hypersensitivity response are severe dizziness, swelling of the face and neck, hives or itchiness, breathing trouble, and skin rash. Once you notice these symptoms, you must discontinue the use of this cream and seek emergency medical attention.

Never apply this topical medication in the eyes, nose, mouth, or inside the vagina because it may cause irritation and other severe adverse reactions. If this medication gets in those areas accidentally, you should immediately flush the area with plenty of water.

Pregnant and breastfeeding moms must use this prescription drug only if clearly needed. This is for the reason that it is still unknown whether this drug could cause harm to unborn babies and breastfed infants.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Naftin Cream used to treat?

Physicians prescribe Naftin Cream for toenail fungus, athlete’s foot, jock itch, and ringworm.

What is the difference between Naftin Cream and Ketoconazole?

On Naftin vs Ketoconazole, both topical drugs can treat fungal infections effectively. However, Ketoconazole is also used to treat dandruff and pityriasis.

Does Naftin Cream expire?

Yes, you must use the cream only until the indicated expiration date.

Can I purchase Naftin Cream over the counter?

You need a prescription to purchase this antifungal drug.

How much does this cream cost?

You may check for Naftin Cream price from this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Naftin Cream

Scientific Name:

Naftifine hcl

Other Names:

Exoderil Cream

Strength(s):

1%

Quantities Available:

30g, 60g, 90g

Formulation:

Cream

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Naftin Cream (Naftifine hcl). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Naftin Cream (Naftifine hcl).