Lidex Gel (Fluocinonide) from Maple Leaf Medications.

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Gel
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lidex Gel 0.05% 60g $75.00 Add To Cart
Lidex Gel
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $75.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Buy Fluocinonide Fluocinonide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Gel
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Fluocinonide 0.05% 60g $60.00 Add To Cart
Fluocinonide
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $60.00

What is Lidex Gel used for?

Lidex Gel, with the generic name fluocinonide, is a topical prescription drug prescribed to provide relief for inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of dermatoses that are corticosteroid-responsive. It is used for certain skin conditions, including dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, rash, and allergies.  

Lidex Gel is classified as a topical corticosteroid. 

This is available in Lidex Gel 0.05%.

How does Lidex Gel work?

This type of prescription gel decreases swelling or inflammation of the skin. It stabilizes leukocyte lysosomal membranes while preventing the release of destructive acid hydrolases of leukocytes. It also inhibits the accumulation of macrophages on the inflamed areas of the skin.

How to use Lidex Gel

Before using this topical drug, you must read the medication information guide and learn how to use this product properly. Only use this medication gel if you have understood all the important information. For concerns or clarifications, you may ask your healthcare provider.

This is usually applied once to four times daily, depending on the advice given by the doctor. Ensure that the affected area of the skin is clean and dry before administering this gel. Put a thin film onto the area and rub it gently to facilitate absorption. Do not put a bandage or any cover above it. Wash your hands at once after application to avoid applying it to the eyes or mouth.

Lidex Gel Side Effects

Common side effects: 

  • Itching in the area 
  • Dryness of the skin 
  • Mild burning or stinging on the affected area
  • Temporary redness

The common adverse effects of this topical medication should only appear in the first few days of using it. If they do not resolve and if they become worse, you should report them to your physician. It is also necessary to report any serious unwanted effects, such as: 

  • Skin thinning 
  • Stretch marks
  • Skin discoloration
  • Unwanted hair growth
  • Acne
  • Folliculitis
  • Unusual weight loss
  • Extreme tiredness
  • Headache
  • Vision problems

Precautions when using Lidex Gel

This type of medication may be contraindicated for those people with immune system problems and poor blood circulation. Also, because of drug interactions, you should talk to the doctor about all the medications you are using, prescription or OTC.

Avoid applying this gel if you have a hypersensitivity to fluocinonide or other corticosteroids. You must call for emergency medical management once you experience signs of an allergic reaction, such as trouble breathing, wheezing, severe dizziness, rashes, itching, and swelling of the face.

Avoiding this topical gel during pregnancy and lactation would be the best choice. You may use it only if strongly advised by your doctor. Know all the risks before using this product.

How much does Lidex Gel cost in Canada?

The price of this topical prescription gel is reflected above. If you want to purchase cheaper prescription drugs, you may order from MapleLeadMeds.com. We are a legitimate online Canadian pharmacy offering huge discounts for authentic medications.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lidex Gel a steroid? 

This product’s active ingredient is fluocinonide, a topical corticosteroid. It is used to treat swelling and inflammation caused by various skin conditions.

Can I use Lidex Gel for mouth sores? 

Lidex topical medication, in the form of gel or cream, should not be applied inside the mouth. It should also not be applied inside the nose or near the eyes.

How long should I use Lidex Gel? 

You should not use this topical corticosteroid for longer than two weeks. You may restart using it or continue applying this drug only if the doctor recommends you to do so.

What happens if you use Lidex Gel for too long? 

Using too much of this topical prescription could cause adrenal gland problems. The risk of this adverse reaction may be greater for children and the elderly.

How long does it take for Lidex Gel to work? 

While this type of medication may start to kick in as early as the first application, it could take a few days before it improves your skin condition. For most users, it takes about two weeks.

Is Lidex Gel stronger than hydrocortisone? 

Lidex Gel (generic name: fluocinonide) is a high-potency corticosteroid. It is stronger compared to topical hydrocortisone.

Is there an over-the-counter Lidex Gel? 

Lidex and its generic alternative are not available over the counter. A prescription is always required when buying these topical corticosteroids. 

 

Brand Name:

Lidex Gel

Scientific Name:

Fluocinonide

Other Names:

Lidex Gel, Lyderm Gel

Strength(s):

0.05%

Quantities Available:

60g

Formulation:

Gel

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Lidex Gel (Fluocinonide). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Lidex Gel (Fluocinonide).


Similar Products