Uloric (Febuxostat) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Uloric

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Scored Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Uloric 40mg 30 $337.00 Add To Cart
Uloric 80mg 84 $163.00 Add To Cart
Uloric 120mg 84 $215.00 Add To Cart
Uloric
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $337.00
Uloric
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $163.00
Uloric
Dosage: 120mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $215.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Febuxostat Febuxostat

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Febuxostat 40mg 100 $51.25 Add To Cart
Febuxostat 80mg 60 $45.00 Add To Cart
Febuxostat 80mg 90 $59.00 Add To Cart
Febuxostat
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $51.25
Febuxostat
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $45.00
Febuxostat
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $59.00

Description

About UloricUloric

Uloric is a medication that is a xanthine oxidase inhibitor that lowers uric acid levels in the body for gout sufferers. The substance originates from purines which can either be produced by the body or consumed through certain food and drinks. The medication prevents the body from converting purines into uric acid to control gout.

Some Facts about Gout

Gout is inflammatory arthritis that manifests in people who have high levels of uric acid in their body. The excess acid can create needle-like urate crystals which cause extreme pain, redness, and swelling. It usually accumulates in joints which can get inflamed and feel warm to the touch.

The condition is caused by purines which are found in steak, seafood, and organ meat but it can also be caused by alcoholic beverages and fructose-sweetened drinks. Normally, uric acid should dissolve in blood, pass through the kidneys, and exit the body through urine. However, if the levels are too high or too low, the acid can form sharp urate crystals in the joints or tissue.

The condition can manifest without warning and sometimes overnight. Common symptoms of gout include the following:

  •     Intense joint pain, particularly in the large joint of the big toe. This can also occur in the knees, elbows, wrists, and fingers. The pain is severe in the first 12 hours it starts.
  •     Persistent discomfort after the severe pain subsides which may last for several days or weeks depending on the severity of the condition.
  •     Reduced range of motion which can eventually immobilize affected joints if the gout is not managed.
  •     Redness and swelling in the joints which can be tender and warm to the touch.

People whose uric acid remains high for years can develop chronic gout. At this point, the attacks can get more frequent and painful. Plus, the discomfort and pain may not go away as they used to and the joints can also start to get damaged. This can lead to permanent loss of mobility in certain limbs. However, the condition is preventable if you follow your doctor’s prescription precisely and go in for regular checkups.

What to Know Before Taking Uloric

Do not take Uloric if you are allergic to febuxostat or if you are also on mercaptopurine or azathioprine. To ensure that your intake of the medication remains incident-free, inform your doctor if you suffer from heart problems, had a heart attack recently, had an organ transplant, have cancer, or Lesch-Nyhan syndrome. Even low-level gout can damage joints irreparably with time.

FAQs about Uloric

What happens if I stop taking Uloric before the prescribed time?

If you stop taking the medication before the prescribed time, your gout may get worse. However, if your gout flares up while you are taking Uloric, do not stop taking it. This can happen when the urate crystals start to dissolve and your acid levels go down.

Can I take Uloric during a gout attack?

Yes. Your doctor may tell you to take other medication to manage the attacks during the initial treatment.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Uloric

Scientific Name:

Febuxostat

Other Names:

Zurig, Febucip, Adenuric, Uloric

Strength(s):

80mg, 40mg, 120mg

Quantities Available:

90, 60, 100, 84, 30

Formulation:

Tablet, Scored Film Coated Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Uloric (Febuxostat). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Uloric (Febuxostat).