Synthroid (Levothyroxine) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Synthroid

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Synthroid 0.05mg 90 $27.00 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.15mg 90 $29.00 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.025mg 90 $29.50 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.075mg 90 $30.00 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.088mg 120 $40.00 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.100mg 90 $28.30 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.112mg 90 $30.60 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.125mg 90 $29.00 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.137mg 90 $37.00 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.175mg 90 $31.30 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.200mg 90 $29.20 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.300mg 90 $32.10 Add To Cart
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.05mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $27.00
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.15mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $29.00
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.025mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $29.50
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.075mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $30.00
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.088mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $40.00
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $28.30
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.112mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $30.60
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.125mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $29.00
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.137mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $37.00
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.175mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $31.30
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $29.20
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $32.10

Description

What You Need to Know About Synthroid

Synthroid is a medication that replaces the hormone the thyroid gland produces to regulate the body’s metabolism and energy.

What Does Synthroid Treat?

Synthroid can be used to treat an underactive thyroid or hypothyroidism. It replaces or increases the levels of your thyroid hormone. The thyroid gland is responsible for the production of your thyroid hormone. Low thyroid hormone levels can occur when your thyroid gland becomes injured due to radiation or medication or if it is surgically removed.

Your thyroid hormone levels may decline naturally as well. The medication also treats other types of thyroid disorders, such as thyroid cancer and types of goiters, such as enlarged thyroid gland. Your doctor may only prescribe this medication to you to treat infertility if it is caused by low thyroid hormone levels.

How to Use Synthroid

Synthroid is available in different forms and strengths. It is available in the following doses and strengths — 25 mcg, 50 mcg, 75 mcg, 88 mcg, 100 mcg, and 112 mcg. You should take Synthroid by mouth with a tall glass of water one time each day on an empty stomach.

Take the medication half an hour or one hour before you have breakfast. If prescribed to infants or children who cannot swallow the medication, crush it and mix it in one to two teaspoons or five to ten millimeters of water and use a spoon or dropper to give them the medication. Do not make the medication beforehand or combine it in the soy infant formula.

Your doctor will base the dosage of the medication on your weight, age, medical condition, lab test results and your response to treatment. Take the medication at the same time each day so that you do not forget taking it.

What Are the Common Questions about Synthroid?

Following is a list of the common questions asked about Synthroid:

1. Who Can Not Take Synthroid?

If you have an untreated or uncontrolled adrenal disorder, a thyroid disorder known as thyrotoxicosis, or any symptoms of a heart attack, such as chest pain, feeling heavy, nausea, pain spreading to the shoulder or jaw, feeling ill, or sweating, your doctor may not prescribe Synthroid to you.

2. What Should You Tell Your Doctor before Taking Synthroid?

Inform your doctor if you have ever had a thyroid nodule, blood clot, heart disease, or blood clotting disorder, diabetes, kidney disease, anemia, pituitary gland issues, food or drug allergies, or low bone mineral density or osteoporosis.

3. What Should You Avoid While Taking Synthroid?

Avoid eating certain foods, such as cottonseed meal, soybean flour, dietary fiber, and walnuts because it may hinder your body’s ability to absorb the medication from the gastrointestinal tract. Avoid drinking grapefruit juice as well because it may produce the same effect. If you eat these foods, inform your doctor and your doctor will adjust your dose.

4. What Should You Do If You Forget to Take Synthroid?

If you ever forget to take Synthroid, take the medication as soon as you remember it. Skip the dose if it is close to the time of your next dose. Never double dose, which means taking two tablets at the same time to make up for the missed dose. Instead, take your regular scheduled dose.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Synthroid

Scientific Name:

Levothyroxine

Other Names:

Synthroid, Thyronorm

Strength(s):

0.300mg, 0.200mg, 0.175mg, 0.15mg, 0.125mg, 0.112mg, 0.100mg, 0.075mg, 0.05mg, 0.025mg, 0.137mg, 0.088mg

Quantities Available:

90, 120

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Synthroid (Levothyroxine). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Synthroid (Levothyroxine).