Myrbetriq (Mirabegron) from Maple Leaf Medications.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Myrbetriq

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Myrbetriq25mg30$92.00Add To Cart
Myrbetriq25mg90$250.00Add To Cart
Myrbetriq50mg30$118.25Add To Cart
Myrbetriq50mg90$263.50Add To Cart

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Mirabegron Mirabegron

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Mirabegron25mg90$152.00Add To Cart
Mirabegron50mg90$180.00Add To Cart

Description

What Is Myrbetriq and How It Works?

Myrbetriq, generic Mirabegron, is a medicine used for the treatment of overactive bladder. Overactive bladder refers to a medical condition in which the patient’s bladder stores the urine in such a manner that they feel an overpowering urge to urinate.  Controlling urination becomes extremely difficult and the patient often urinates more frequently than normal.

Other problems associated with this condition are incontinence or involuntary urination and bladder spasms. Myrbetriq treats this condition and its symptoms by relaxing the muscles of the urinary bladder. Myrbetriq (mirabegron) relaxes the muscles and nerves of the urinary bladder, reducing bladder spasms.

Living with Overactive Bladder

A healthy bladder fills as the kidney sends urine into it. The nerves in your bladder signal your brain which signals the pelvic floor and urinary sphincter muscles to relax. The muscles contract and pass out the urine. When the bladder starts to contract involuntarily, a condition called overactive bladder is caused.

Living with an overactive bladder can be challenging. Having to frequently answer the hard-to-resist call of nature can make patients feel embarrassed. A lot of times, patients start living in isolation, limit their social and professional lives, and live with the fear of urinating in front of others. This is an unfortunate situation.

Some common symptoms of an overactive bladder include sudden urges to pass urine, inability to control it, incontinence, and losing urine involuntarily. Patients suffering from this condition can urinate more than 8 times a day. This problem causes nocturia, in which the patient needs to wake up often to urinate at night.

This condition is treatable by behavioural strategies and medications. The patients can set-up fluid schedules and practice bladder-holding techniques with the help of the pelvic floor. Myrbetriq (Mirabegron) can be prescribed by the doctor to help reduce the symptoms and help the patients live a normal life.

How to Take Myrbetriq

Myrbetriq is taken by mouth and the recommended usage is one tablet per day. However, the directions stated on the prescription label and doctor’s instructions must be taken into consideration when taking this medicine. Intake of this drug for prolonged time periods or in quantities greater than prescribed can be problematic. Keep a track of your blood pressure when taking Myrbetriq.

An adult patient suffering from urinary frequency and incontinence can be treated with an initial dose of one 25 mg tablet per day to be taken orally. The dose can be increased to a maintenance dose of 25 to 50 mg after the doctor checks the patient’s progress and tolerance. The symptoms will show improvement in about 8 weeks.

Keep the medicine stored at room temperature away from heat and moisture. The tablet must be swallowed whole with a full glass of water, with or without food. It should not be broken, crushed, or chewed.

FAQs about Myrbetriq

What is the recommended dosage for patients with severe renal impairment or moderate hepatic impairment?

Patients with severe renal impairment or moderate hepatic impairment must take a maximum one-time dose of 25 mg of Myrbetriq daily.

Can children with overactive bladder take Myrbetriq?

No, the medicine is not established for pediatric use.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Myrbetriq

Scientific Name:

Mirabegron

Other Names:

Myrbetriq, Betmiga, Mirago

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

90, 30

Formulation:

Extended Release Tablet

Maple Leaf Medications has provided information from third parties intended to increase awareness and does not contain all the information about Myrbetriq (Mirabegron). Talk to your doctor or a qualified medical practitioner for medical attention, advice, or if you have any concerns about Myrbetriq (Mirabegron).